Your rating

KML Generator

Developer:
Version:
2.05
KML Generator
Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 2000, English
KML Generator is designed to generate KML files compatible with Google Earth. This utility is able to analyze GPS log files in order to help users create graphs, reports, summaries.


Key Features

Creating: KML Generator's main function is to create KML files containing NMEA string data. This software is able to produce charts, summaries or GPS records. The results can be customized into several kinds of displays including the altitude, color-coded points and speed.

Analyzing: this utility provides the opportunity to study GPS files also consisting of "sentences". These elements indicate geographical position such as longitude or latitude, time or speed. It allows the user to summarize or to edit the recorded data to suit his need.

Compatibility: KML Generator is able to create KML files, to analyze GPS log data, and to read it later using Google Earth. It also allows the user to make modifications to these files.

Pros

KML Generator is completely free of charge.

This version can support GPS log files that do not require NMEA standards.

Cons

It requires a certain level of knowledge in mapping and geography.

It runs on Windows OS only.

Related

Add comment

Comments

Leave a comment
Alternative spelling: KML_Generator_Setup_205.exe
Latest update on January 14, 2015 at 09:14 AM.