Your rating

XCBA Route Planner

2 votes, 4.5/5
XCBA Route Planner
Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7, English
To navigate is not always easy especially if you have little or no experience. Lots of procedures must be followed before taking off. You must check the boat and know the route to follow so as to reach your destination. But, in general, you have no time or do not know what to do. XCBA Route Planner software will greatly help you.
As its name suggests, the software will show you the way by using geographic coordinates to find the right path from one port to another. The software comes in the form of three tabs. On the first tab named "General", you type the name of your port of departure and arrival so that the software can calculate and show the way. This general tab also allows you to generate a check list before leaving the port; it can be printed. Then, the “Route” tab gives you the longitude and latitude of the passage to reach. It also gives the distance between two places. Finally, the “Waypoints” tab gives you the real passage points you have made so that you can rectify your path. It is well designed and its handling is not difficult. Its GUI is simple yet full and efficient.


Add comment


Your review
Alternative spelling: MaritimeSoftwareSuiteVista_6.5.msi