Your rating

Universal Maps Downloader

1 vote, 4.0/5
7.322 (latest version)
Universal Maps Downloader
Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 2000, Windows 7, Windows 8, English
Using a program such as Universal Maps Downloader allows downloading maps from dedicated websites such as Google Map. Combining map parts into a bigger map is also part of the application's functions.

Main features

Selection: when starting Universal Maps Downloader, user is invited to specify the type of map he wants to get by selecting between available websites. Then the area's geographical coordinates should be entered.
Visualization: once the area's coordinates are entered, the program will display the requested map on its main interface. Zooming in any selected area to visualize more details is possible.
Downloading: to save the imported map, it is requested to specify all the limiting points of the selected area. Starting the download comes only after clicking on the "start" button.
Combining: combining several downloaded maps is possible with Universal Map Downloader. Map parts to be combined should be selected through the "Map Combiner" window, and then the combining process is started.


This program gives output files in .BMP format


The complete version of Universal Map Downloader requires extra payment.


Add comment


Your review
Alternative spelling: umd_setup-7.322.exe, umd_setup.exe