Your rating

CamStudio

19 vote - 3.7 /5
Leave a comment
Developer:
Version:
2.7.2 (latest version)
CamStudio
Windows XP Windows Vista Windows 7 Windows 8 Windows 10 - English
10/10

a very useful tool for making screenshots and video captures!

Posts
277
Registration date
Wednesday April 15, 2020
Status
Administrator
Last seen
November 24, 2020

Camstudio is a tool that allows you to take excellent video and screenshots. With this application, you can also convert your movies to AVI and SWF formats and record sounds. Camstudio can be also used to create technical support and tutorial videos for a product.


Key Features

  • Possibility to choose the codecs to encode your screenshots and adjust the frame rate
  • User-friendly interface: just slide your mouse over the area you want to capture or click on the coordinates and it’s done!
  • You can add text to your screenshot or video
  • Auto-tracking feature: it follows the movement of the browser for more complex motion shots.
  • Possibility to convert your videos in SWF and AVI formats
  • Sound recording, picture-in-picture mode and screen captions.

Is It Free?

The Camstudio app is completely free of charge.

Alternative spelling: CamStudioPortable_2.7.2_English.paf.exe
Latest update on October 7, 2020 at 11:02 AM.
Add comment Comments
View all 26 comments
Respond to PK

Subscribe To Our Newsletter!

The Best of CCM in Your Inbox

Subscribe To Our Newsletter!