Your rating

Universal Maps Downloader

2 vote - 4.0 /5
Leave a comment
Developer:
Version:
10.004 (latest version)
Universal Maps Downloader
Windows 2000 Windows 7 Windows 8 Windows 10 - English
8/10

The output files are only in .BMP format.

Posts
1147
Registration date
Wednesday November 4, 2020
Status
Administrator
Last seen
September 17, 2021

When using a program such as Universal Maps Downloader you can download maps from dedicated websites such as Google Map. Combining map parts into a bigger map is also part of the application's functions.

Key Features

Selection

When starting Universal Maps Downloader, the user is invited to specify the type of map they want to get by selecting between available websites. Then they should enter the area's geographical coordinates.

Visualization

Once the area's coordinates are entered, the program will display the requested map on its main interface. Zooming in any selected area to visualize more details is possible.

Downloading

To save the imported map, it is requested to specify all the frontiers of the selected area. You can start the download by clicking on the "start" button.

Combining

Combining several downloaded maps is possible with Universal Map Downloader. You have to select the map parts you want to combine through the "Map Combiner" window

Is It Free?

This is a free trial version. The full version can be bought for $59.95.

Related
Alternative spelling: umd_setup-10.004.exe, umd_setup.exe
Add comment Comments
View all 2 comments
Respond to Ze Para