Your rating

Google Satellite Maps Downloader

10 vote - 4.5 /5
Leave a comment
Developer:
Version:
6.57 (latest version)
Google Satellite Maps Downloader
Windows XP Windows Vista Windows 2000 - English
10/10

Great software to save and select maps all around the world to create personal and professional projects

Posts
172
Registration date
Wednesday October 14, 2020
Status
Member
Last seen
April 16, 2021

The functionality of Google Satellite Maps Downloader is to download locally sections of images taken by the Google Maps service, so that we can specify a series of coordinates and the program will take care of cutting the entire fragment into smaller images as if it were a grid.

Key Features

  • The program allows you to select the latitude and longitude of each side of the total rectangle
  • Choose as well a degree of zoom for the capture.
  • The output files can be reassembled to form a big image in BMP format for use in our personal projects.
  • The coordinates and cut sections of the output grid will be stored in a change log.
  • The program has its own saving format, which we will be able to load later and visualize our map in pieces as if it were a complete plan.

Is It Free?

The software is free of charge

Is It Safe?

It is safe and easy to use

Related
Alternative spelling: gmid_setup-6.57.exe, gmid_setup.exe
Add comment Comments
View all 10 comments
Respond to Ze Para

Subscribe To Our Newsletter!

The Best of CCM in Your Inbox

Subscribe To Our Newsletter!