Ram problem when using Photoshop [Closed]

Report
-
Ambucias
Posts
51374
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
December 11, 2019
-
Hello,





it works but after editing one or two pictures its the same whenever i use ram format files...please help me
Posts
51374
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
December 11, 2019
13499
Hi

Please explain more clearly, there is no such thing as a ram format.

RAM= Random access memory
Srry its raw..whenever i m using dng files aftr importing it to photshop it shows there is not enough ram nd whenever i restart my photoshop it started working for one or two files nd thn its still the same...
Posts
51374
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
December 11, 2019
13499
That is a common when using Photoshop.

Use CCleaner regulsrly, a free tool, to regain ram space

http://ccm.net/download/download-33-ccleaner
its still not working after cleaning any other thing its working jpeg files but not on raw or dng files
Ambucias
Posts
51374
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
December 11, 2019
13499
What can I say, raw and dng take a lot of memory.

How many ram in your computer?
> Ambucias
Posts
51374
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
December 11, 2019

3gb of ram nd i just changed my hard drive i updated my window 7 32 bit....i m really on edge of my job for submitting late work plss help
Ambucias
Posts
51374
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
December 11, 2019
13499 > Karan
Karan your hard drive and windows 7 have nothing to do with this, just your ram and the files format.

Photoshop is very demanding on memory. Your system also requires memory.

The more you edit a picture and with all the layers, the more memory it will take.

Must you absolutely work in raw and dng? Can't you work in jpeg and later convert to raw or dng ?

I always worked best with 4GB ram with jpeg. Photoshop recommends 8 GB

What version of Photoshop are you working with?
Earlier there was'nt such problems in cs 6 and right now i m using cs6....is thr something to do with older versions of photoshop
Ambucias
Posts
51374
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
December 11, 2019
13499
No, it's not a problem with older versions.

How much VRAM do you have?
> Ambucias
Posts
51374
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
December 11, 2019

1300mb vram
Ambucias
Posts
51374
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
December 11, 2019
13499 > karan
2 Gb is recommended with 16-bit color