Blue screen error and then reboot rapidly

Closed
kmnsh
Posts
14
Registration date
Monday January 5, 2015
Status
Member
Last seen
January 8, 2015
- Jan 5, 2015 at 05:25 AM
kmnsh
Posts
14
Registration date
Monday January 5, 2015
Status
Member
Last seen
January 8, 2015
- Jan 8, 2015 at 02:29 AM
Hi,

I'm having blue screen error problem.

Since around a month or less, I found infolinks error in my Firefox. I tried to fix but, it didn't end. Then I started receiving Firefox error in its root directory (like some exe file was corrupted). I uninstalled Firefox and started using chrome since yesterday. But, today, my avast also stopped working giving an error and also chrome revealed same Firefox type error.

Now, blue screen error comes up so rapidly that even it does not allow to start Windows completely. I have huge data on my HD.

I tried to run in safe mode too but it took huge time to run showing complex directory details.
Looking for professoinal advices.

Thanks in advance.

9 replies

kmnsh
Posts
14
Registration date
Monday January 5, 2015
Status
Member
Last seen
January 8, 2015

Jan 5, 2015 at 07:22 AM
Thanks Ambucias for your reply.

Blue screen error does not allow to complete that check before safe mode.

Let me know please if you want any more details.
0
Ambucias
Posts
47366
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
September 1, 2021
11,315
Jan 5, 2015 at 04:17 PM
You have not answered my question.

When you go into safe mode, after the complex details, is your operating system working?
0
kmnsh
Posts
14
Registration date
Monday January 5, 2015
Status
Member
Last seen
January 8, 2015
> Ambucias
Posts
47366
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
September 1, 2021

Jan 6, 2015 at 04:43 AM
Hi,

I told that blue error does not allow to complete. However, today when I tried to run my computer in safe mode, it took almost 15 minutes with complex details screen then started with safe mode. But, within 4-5 minutes, computer restarted automatically (without giving blue screen this time) and then it started in normal mode, not safe mode.

It means, running computer in even safe node does not work longer than 4-5 minutes. Now, please recommend what to do now. I want to remove these virus issues from my computer. And how to get rid of automatic restart?

Looking for suggestions.
Thanks.
0
Ambucias
Posts
47366
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
September 1, 2021
11,315
Jan 6, 2015 at 05:29 AM
Try this

Click on start
Click on run as administrator
Type cmd press enter
Type sfc /scannow press enter...let run Note the results and let me know.
0
kmnsh
Posts
14
Registration date
Monday January 5, 2015
Status
Member
Last seen
January 8, 2015

Jan 6, 2015 at 06:06 AM
Let me mention again that blue screen error does not allow computer to even start completely then going to any option, folder or menu is impossible. Further, now when I try to go to Advanced System BIOS settings while pressing F12, it does not take to it but, constantly black screen became visible. Looking for reply. Thanks
0
kmnsh
Posts
14
Registration date
Monday January 5, 2015
Status
Member
Last seen
January 8, 2015

Jan 6, 2015 at 06:10 AM
Even, constant black screen is appearing after Windows start up without pressing any F8 or F12 button.
0
Ambucias
Posts
47366
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
September 1, 2021
11,315
Jan 6, 2015 at 06:12 AM
Please don't go to BIOS.

What is your operating system?

What is the make and model?

Do you have recovery disks?
0
kmnsh
Posts
14
Registration date
Monday January 5, 2015
Status
Member
Last seen
January 8, 2015

Jan 6, 2015 at 06:15 AM
It's Windows operating system, Windows XP Professional, Compaq Eve.
0

Didn't find the answer you are looking for?

Ask a question
kmnsh
Posts
14
Registration date
Monday January 5, 2015
Status
Member
Last seen
January 8, 2015

Jan 6, 2015 at 06:16 AM
And if you mean blank disk/Cd, then I had but misplaced. But, if it needs I can buy new blank read/write CD.
0
Ambucias
Posts
47366
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
September 1, 2021
11,315
Jan 6, 2015 at 06:33 AM
No, I am not talking about blank CD's but the Recovery CD's that came with your machine.
0
kmnsh
Posts
14
Registration date
Monday January 5, 2015
Status
Member
Last seen
January 8, 2015

Jan 6, 2015 at 07:05 AM
No, I don't have that CD.

Looking for guide to run machine with safe mode to enough time that I may at least uncheck Automatic shut down and run chkdsk.

Pressing F8 on start up gives blank screen mostly just gave it twice and then computer automatically restarted.
Thanks.
0
kmnsh
Posts
14
Registration date
Monday January 5, 2015
Status
Member
Last seen
January 8, 2015

Jan 6, 2015 at 08:41 AM
Any guide please?
0
kmnsh
Posts
14
Registration date
Monday January 5, 2015
Status
Member
Last seen
January 8, 2015

Jan 6, 2015 at 09:17 AM
Anyone can guide please? Thanks in advance.
0
kmnsh
Posts
14
Registration date
Monday January 5, 2015
Status
Member
Last seen
January 8, 2015

Jan 6, 2015 at 02:31 PM
I have now tried to install windows again on C drive again with repair option. But, after checking C drive 100%, when it started deleting files while repair, again that blue error halted the installation and I have to shut it down as it was stocked..

If I try it again with new installation on C drive, will it affect data in other drives too? Though, I think last time, when I installed on C drive with new installation, it just formatted C drive both other drives data. But, need a confirmatio from you people before I ll do it this time.

Plus, when I tried to restore to last known settings, it asked if I want repair. I accepted to repair, then it showed a message that this file is either corrupted] or misplaced.
It was like this:

Windows/system32/config/system

I think that windows system is corrupted and the most probable solution is new Windows installation. But, that blue screen error affects the installation.

I need assistance in all above questions. Please advise if anyone knows.

Thanks in advance.
0
Ambucias
Posts
47366
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
September 1, 2021
11,315
Jan 6, 2015 at 04:52 PM
Hi

You last move probably corrupted the system. You should have answered my question and waited for my reply.

You no longer have any choice, every other step will erase the data.

I suggest a reset to factory out of the box settings, hoping that your recovery partition is intact. If the following does not work, a complete reformatting of the hard drive will be necessary.

*Turn your computer off
*Power your machine back on while Hitting the "F11" key repeatedly whenever the computer restarts. This will take you to the Recovery screen.
*Click "Next," then "Yes" from that screen. This will take you to the Standard Recovery screen.
*Click "Advanced" and then select "Destructive Recovery." This method will wipe your hard drive completely, reverting it to its original state. You will have to click "OK" to verify that you want to proceed with the process.

Good luck
0
kmnsh
Posts
14
Registration date
Monday January 5, 2015
Status
Member
Last seen
January 8, 2015

Jan 7, 2015 at 09:33 AM
Can you please clarify which last move you are talking about? Further, what about copying data from my Hd to other Hd, that can be added as master and making current Hd as slave?

Thanks for sharing your thoughts.
0
Ambucias
Posts
47366
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
September 1, 2021
11,315 > kmnsh
Posts
14
Registration date
Monday January 5, 2015
Status
Member
Last seen
January 8, 2015

Jan 7, 2015 at 04:00 PM
Reinstalling from a CD rather than attempting a repair.with the Recovery CD.

For copying data, I usually call upon a technician who has the required equipment and technology. However you will not be able to recover all as some is no doubt corrupted.
0
kmnsh
Posts
14
Registration date
Monday January 5, 2015
Status
Member
Last seen
January 8, 2015
> Ambucias
Posts
47366
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
September 1, 2021

Jan 7, 2015 at 04:43 PM
If you have any related useful link about how to copy from one Hd to other, then you can share. I understand the risks. Therefore, I am ready to overwrite or reinstall Windows in C drive as I don't keep data in C drive but in others. Thanks
0
Ambucias
Posts
47366
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
September 1, 2021
11,315 > kmnsh
Posts
14
Registration date
Monday January 5, 2015
Status
Member
Last seen
January 8, 2015

Jan 7, 2015 at 04:50 PM
Sorry, I have no links for transferring. I usually call upon my nephew who is a Microsoft Certified Technician.
0
kmnsh
Posts
14
Registration date
Monday January 5, 2015
Status
Member
Last seen
January 8, 2015

Jan 8, 2015 at 02:29 AM
Thank you for your help.
0