Major Problem

Closed
dillardkelleh
Posts
5
Registration date
Saturday July 30, 2016
Status
Member
Last seen
July 30, 2016
- Jul 30, 2016 at 02:58 PM
Ambucias
Posts
47365
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
September 1, 2021
- Jul 31, 2016 at 04:55 AM
The other day I was playing a game, game froze up (early access game figured it was no big deal) and realized I couldnt alt tab out or ctrl+alt+del out so I held the power button down til my computer shutdown, then I turned it back on. Its an Alienware 14 with Windows 10, and when it turns on itll sit on an Alienware loading screen normally for about 30 seconds maybe a minute, welp this time it sat for about 5. Then when it came up to the Windows 10 sign in, I couldnt click on the password bar or anything for about another 5 minutes before allowing me to type my password. Then it welcomed me and went to a dark screen (like normal) and instead of loading upvmy desktop right away, it stayed on the dark screen until popping up an error "RuntimeBroker.exe - Application Error" and it says this "The instruction at 0x00007FFB0D64C2B3 referenced memory at 0x00007FFB09DD8EB8. The required data was not placed into memory because of an I/O error status of 0xc000009c.
Click on OK to terminate program" these messages stack if I let the pc sit like this, and cant do anything with it. Please help.

4 replies

Ambucias
Posts
47365
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
September 1, 2021
11,285
Jul 30, 2016 at 04:31 PM
Hello

It looks to me to be a virus issue.

Should you need any help to identify and remove the malware, let me know.

Ambucias
Moderator
0
dillardkelleh
Posts
5
Registration date
Saturday July 30, 2016
Status
Member
Last seen
July 30, 2016

Jul 30, 2016 at 04:49 PM
Yes im definitely going to need some help with it
0
Ambucias
Posts
47365
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
September 1, 2021
11,285
Jul 30, 2016 at 04:53 PM
To help you and prescribe the remedy, I must make a diagnostic and to do so, I require a report.

1. Open this link and download ZHPDiag :
https://nicolascoolman.eu
(Don't be alarmed is the site is in French, it sometimes happens, the tool will take your system language and allow the download if you get a warning message, ignore it.) Click on the download button

2. Save the file on your Desktop.

3. Double click on ZHPDiag.exe and follow the installation instructions.

(For Vista, Win 7 and 8 users, click right to ensure you execute with admin right)

4. Double click on the short cut ZHPDiag on your Destktop.

5 Click on scan
Wait for the tool to finished (maybe a long time)

6. Close ZHPDiag.

7. To transmit the report, click on this link :

https://authentification.site

8. Search the directory where you installed ZHPDiag (usually C:\desktop\zhpdiag.txt).
9. Copy the url link obtained from Speedyshare and paste it here in your reply.
Ambucias
Moderator and Virus/Security Contributor
0
dillardkelleh
Posts
5
Registration date
Saturday July 30, 2016
Status
Member
Last seen
July 30, 2016

Jul 30, 2016 at 04:57 PM
I cannot access anything at all, the most I can do is open task manager, or turn the computer off and on and sign in. It just shows a dark screen and the error that pops up whenever it does.
0
Ambucias
Posts
47365
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
September 1, 2021
11,285
Jul 30, 2016 at 05:06 PM
What is your operating system ?

Do you have the recovery disks ?
0
dillardkelleh
Posts
5
Registration date
Saturday July 30, 2016
Status
Member
Last seen
July 30, 2016

Jul 30, 2016 at 05:11 PM
64 bit and I dont believe I ever set them up
0
Ambucias
Posts
47365
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
September 1, 2021
11,285 > dillardkelleh
Posts
5
Registration date
Saturday July 30, 2016
Status
Member
Last seen
July 30, 2016

Jul 30, 2016 at 05:13 PM
64 bit is not an operating system.

What version of windows to you have ? xp, vista, 7, 8, 8.1, 10?
0
dillardkelleh
Posts
5
Registration date
Saturday July 30, 2016
Status
Member
Last seen
July 30, 2016

Jul 30, 2016 at 08:00 PM
Oh I thought thats what you meant, it has windows 10
0
Ambucias
Posts
47365
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
September 1, 2021
11,285
Jul 31, 2016 at 04:55 AM
There are bad or damaged sectors on your hard disk, I suggest you consult a repair shop.

Sorry for the bad news.
0