Error with Macromedia Flash zoom [Solved/Closed]

Posts
5
Registration date
Saturday June 16, 2018
Last seen
June 21, 2018
-
So, recently Iv'e been trying out Macromedia Flash (because you can get it for free) with my digital tablet. So... the problem is that when I zoom in, most of the time, it doesn't draw but it moves the screen (sorry for some broken English). Here's a video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iig3veNk_3I
See more 

2 replies

Posts
10934
Registration date
Monday June 3, 2013
Status
Moderator
Last seen
December 11, 2018
0
Thank you
Arer you sure it isn't zzooming, and moving the screen to display the zoomed portion? How are you zooming? Are pinching, or selecting a menu selection of ZOOM?
ac3mark
Posts
10934
Registration date
Monday June 3, 2013
Status
Moderator
Last seen
December 11, 2018
-
OK, so the zoom tool moves the screen to the zoomed location? Perhaps you are attempting to move the draw tool out of the zoom window, so it is repainting the new location? That is what looks like what is happening on the video. You were able to draw while zoomed at first.

Flash is very finicky! You must understand that each "line" in flash can be its own element. It looks to me like the program thinks you are trying to move the line element, not add in another line! I am certain if you were to delete the first drawn line, it will draw again, and not move!
JuicyMike
Posts
5
Registration date
Saturday June 16, 2018
Last seen
June 21, 2018
-
Now your probably going to be mad... So sorry for wasting your time... But I just thought of an idea. All of this is probably happening because of the version.. I remember that the site where I got Macromedia Flash said that this version is unstable. And that also explains all of the other errors that wheren't that big of a deal. I still haven't tried but I'm pretty sure... But hey! You still gave me the idea! And if you know some free Macromedia Flash versions please reply!

Oh btw thank you for sticking around!
ac3mark
Posts
10934
Registration date
Monday June 3, 2013
Status
Moderator
Last seen
December 11, 2018
-
JuicyMike, no problem sir. Flash is a weird animal. It may the version, but if you were to go to project view, and I believe there is an element explorer. I believe that once you stop drawing, the element is "closed". You would need to select the element in the explorer in order to alter it (continue to draw on it). I think this is the interaction you are running into.
JuicyMike
Posts
5
Registration date
Saturday June 16, 2018
Last seen
June 21, 2018
-
I get what your trying to say.. And it probably would work like that.. But sometimes the first line moves the screen! And here's a another video: https://youtu.be/Mlfr0OPojXw . And I tried a trial for Adobe Animate CC and it worked!
ac3mark
Posts
10934
Registration date
Monday June 3, 2013
Status
Moderator
Last seen
December 11, 2018
-
Lets "chalk" it up to a bugged version!
Posts
10934
Registration date
Monday June 3, 2013
Status
Moderator
Last seen
December 11, 2018
0
Thank you
Something else I just thought of, was if you are trying to display on another screen, the tablet will only have its native resolution to display, so you may be dealing with "dueling" screen resolutions. Just a thought and no proof!
JuicyMike
Posts
5
Registration date
Saturday June 16, 2018
Last seen
June 21, 2018
-
I know this because I have a second monitor. And I always plug it out of my computer. But talking about the resolution I could try changing it!
ac3mark
Posts
10934
Registration date
Monday June 3, 2013
Status
Moderator
Last seen
December 11, 2018
-
Yup, try it sir! I appreciate the feedback, and willingness to work through it!