Want single/double quote to appear immediate [Closed]

Report
Posts
2638
Registration date
Sunday September 12, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
August 4, 2020
-
Posts
2638
Registration date
Sunday September 12, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
August 4, 2020
-
Hello,

Does anyone know how I can make a single/double quote ('/") appear immediately after hitting the key. I used to be able to do that, but I guess some update changed it.

So when I type single quote and then e the result is é while I want 'e.

Thanks in advance.

Best regards
Trowa

11 replies

Posts
2638
Registration date
Sunday September 12, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
August 4, 2020
430
Nobody knows?

It's really annoying!

Please advise.

Trowa
Posts
4476
Registration date
Thursday January 28, 2010
Status
Contributor
Last seen
August 2, 2020
760
Hi Trowa, could it be that some how alternate keyboard has been activated

See this
http://help.wugnet.com/office/Word-converts-apostrophe-accent-ftopict1147005.html
Posts
2638
Registration date
Sunday September 12, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
August 4, 2020
430
Thanks for your reply Riz.

I tried the Ctrl+Shift to change the regional setting. Then I tried to manually adjust the regional settings into US and UK, but none give the desired result.

How does it work with you? Does your apostrophe appear immediatly when you type it?
If your apostrophe appears immediatly then what regional settings are you using?

It's really annoying when writing codes. Since you're using the " alot.
Posts
4476
Registration date
Thursday January 28, 2010
Status
Contributor
Last seen
August 2, 2020
760
Hi Trowa
For me, it is working as US keyboard. I dont have accents. I doubt it is any update from MS that would cause that as I dont have any issues at work or home (but at both places I work with US layout).

I guess that site did not help. On surface it seems identical to your issue. I will try to play around at home later and see if i get some luck.
Posts
2638
Registration date
Sunday September 12, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
August 4, 2020
430
Thanks Riz,

Did you find anything?
Posts
4476
Registration date
Thursday January 28, 2010
Status
Contributor
Last seen
August 2, 2020
760
Hello Trowa, I use US keyboard. So I went to control panel and under region and language, i went to keyboard and added Dutch. When i choose ductch keyboard layout and i type ' and e , I get what you got. I have to use english layout to make it work as I am used too. What is your layout ??
Posts
2638
Registration date
Sunday September 12, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
August 4, 2020
430
Thanks for checking Riz.

I have tried many keyboard layouts (English (UK), English (US) and many more) in the hope of getting the desired result.

Maybe it has something to do with being in a network with an overall setting or something.

Anyway, I'm giving up. I've searched, asked and tried. What else can you do.

See you around,
Trowa
Posts
4476
Registration date
Thursday January 28, 2010
Status
Contributor
Last seen
August 2, 2020
760
What if you have office reinstall. Yeah I know it is a typical "support desk" solution but it may just work. Personally I dont have much of a hope.
Posts
2638
Registration date
Sunday September 12, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
August 4, 2020
430
Unfortunately that is something they don't allow me to do at my working place.
Posts
7073
Registration date
Saturday April 7, 2007
Status
Moderator
Last seen
June 24, 2020
498
Hi,

Did you take a look to the AutoCorrect Options?
On the Tools menu, click AutoCorrect Options and choose the "Autoformat as you type" tab

Regards
Posts
2638
Registration date
Sunday September 12, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
August 4, 2020
430
Hi Aquarelle,

Thanks for the suggestion, but I only find two options there:
1. Replace web address by hyperlink.
2. Add new column and rows to list.
So nothing about the use of ' or ".

Maybe it has something to do with the version of excel. I still have to use excel 2003.

Best regards,
Trowa
Posts
7073
Registration date
Saturday April 7, 2007
Status
Moderator
Last seen
June 24, 2020
498
Hi,

May be, you should try to make a system restore. This will restore your computer's system files to an earlier point in time. Choose a date when everything worked correctly.

Regards
Posts
2638
Registration date
Sunday September 12, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
August 4, 2020
430
Unfortunately that is something they don't allow me to do at my working place.
Posts
7073
Registration date
Saturday April 7, 2007
Status
Moderator
Last seen
June 24, 2020
498
Hi,

May be you should try to repair automatically Office : http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/automatically-repair-office-programs-HP005237200.aspx

Regards
"Pour trouver une solution à ses problèmes, il faut s'en donner la peine."
Posts
2638
Registration date
Sunday September 12, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
August 4, 2020
430
Hi Aquarelle,

Thanks for your suggestions, but I was hoping for a little less drastic solutions.

Best regards,
Trowa