Some websites fail to connect or refuses to load ONLY on my pc [Closed]

Report
Posts
28
Registration date
Sunday December 24, 2017
Status
Member
Last seen
May 28, 2018
-
ArmyFrame
Posts
28
Registration date
Sunday December 24, 2017
Status
Member
Last seen
May 28, 2018
-
Most websites that require me to press "connect" or "Join" require me to refresh in order to see the new opened tab and some websites fail to load with this error

Your connection is not private

Attackers might be trying to steal your information from [Website Name] (for example, passwords, messages, or credit cards). Learn more
NET::ERR_CERT_AUTHORITY_INVALID

Although that happens in any browser or Incgoictio mode on any browser on my pc (Google Chrome, Firefox , opera and IE )
BUT not on my android device at all.

3 replies

Posts
51392
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
January 20, 2020
13,977
What is your antivirus?
1
Thank you

A few words of thanks would be greatly appreciated. Add comment

CCM 5377 users have said thank you to us this month

Ambucias
Posts
51392
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
January 20, 2020
13,977 > ArmyFrame
Posts
28
Registration date
Sunday December 24, 2017
Status
Member
Last seen
May 28, 2018

Thank you for your report. I have just finished analyzing it and your computer is infected with 15 malware, stuff that you have downloaded from the net.

You report also indicates that you have downloaded and installed Malwarebyte, however the version you have does not give real time protection. There are also traces of McAfee and Avira which are no longer in service but may create problem. Your Microsoft antivirus and firewall has been disabled by you.

You really should have an active antivirus and firewall. Should you wish a free antivirus let me know.

Now to clean your system of the present viruses, follow these instructions:

1. Download ZHPFix here

http://www.nicolascoolman.fr/download/zhpfix/

2. Select and copy all of the following bold lines.

HKLM\Software\Classes\Folder\ShellEx\ContextMenuHandlers\PowerISO
HKLM\Software\Classes\Folder\ShellEx\ContextMenuHandlers\WinRAR32
HKLM\Software\Classes\Folder\ShellEx\ContextMenuHandlers\XXX Groove GFS Context Menu Handler XXX
HKLM\Software\WOW6432Node\Microsoft\Shared Tools\MSConfig\startupreg\Advanced SystemCare 10
HKLM\Software\WOW6432Node\Microsoft\Shared Tools\MSConfig\startupreg\Advanced SystemCare 8
HKLM\Software\WOW6432Node\Microsoft\Shared Tools\MSConfig\startupreg\Akamai NetSession Interface
HKLM\Software\WOW6432Node\Microsoft\Shared Tools\MSConfig\startupreg\AppsHat
HKLM\Software\WOW6432Node\Microsoft\Shared Tools\MSConfig\startupreg\CatalinaGroup Update
C:\Users\Gamal\AppData\Local\Torch\Application\torch.exe
EmptyPrefetch
ShortcutFix
Emptytemp
EmptyClsid


3 Close all applications and open ZHP Fix

4. Click on the Import button and the lines will automatically paste themselves.
5. Click on the Go button to clean

6. Confirm by clicking OK

7. ZHP Fix will ask if you wish to empty the bin, click on your choice...it may take time

8. A report will appear on your desktop and on C:\ZHP\ZHPFix[R1].txt which you can copy and paste in your reply.

Good luck and let me know
ArmyFrame
Posts
28
Registration date
Sunday December 24, 2017
Status
Member
Last seen
May 28, 2018

I am sorry, but when I click ok another menu pops up and then I press ok but nothing happens. I have also just updated Malwarebytes and am gonna start using Bitdefender.
Ambucias
Posts
51392
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
January 20, 2020
13,977 > ArmyFrame
Posts
28
Registration date
Sunday December 24, 2017
Status
Member
Last seen
May 28, 2018

Stand by
Ambucias
Posts
51392
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
January 20, 2020
13,977 > Ambucias
Posts
51392
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
January 20, 2020

Download ZHPCleaner of Nicolas Coolman in your desktop.

https://www.nicolascoolman.com/download/zhpcleaner/

Launch the software:

-Put you on the ZHPCleaner icon and click on the right, select the option “Run with admin rights” if it is present on the menu drop down.

-Agree to “terms of use” (EULA).

Click on “Scan” to start searching

Let the progress bar to reach until the end.

Click “Clean” to start cleaning.

In the interface of repair, post the lines and click “Validate” or click on ‘Clean’

Let the cleaning progress bar arrive to the end.
Report ZHPCleaner:

At the end of the treatment, you can click “Report” to see it.

-This report can be found also in your user “% APPDATA % /ZHP” folder and on your desktop.
ArmyFrame
Posts
28
Registration date
Sunday December 24, 2017
Status
Member
Last seen
May 28, 2018

Here's the report i got after running the scan a couple of times

http://s000.tinyupload.com/index.php?file_id=03250425681641762761
Posts
51392
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
January 20, 2020
13,977
Hi

Thank you for the report

As I thought, your browsers were hijacked. All the viruses and malware have now been deleted.

Note that your CrossRider and Genio software have been removed, they were viruses.

You must now reactivate your Windows firewall and install antivirus.

Good luck
ArmyFrame
Posts
28
Registration date
Sunday December 24, 2017
Status
Member
Last seen
May 28, 2018

Thanks a lot for your help, although the issue was NOT fixed, you helped me get rid of some malware and be safer none the less.
Ambucias
Posts
51392
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
January 20, 2020
13,977 > ArmyFrame
Posts
28
Registration date
Sunday December 24, 2017
Status
Member
Last seen
May 28, 2018

Hold on a minute
Ambucias
Posts
51392
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
January 20, 2020
13,977 > ArmyFrame
Posts
28
Registration date
Sunday December 24, 2017
Status
Member
Last seen
May 28, 2018

Go to command prompt
In the Black Command Box Type: netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt

Hit Enter Key

Restart the computer and try to log in and browse the Internet.

If the problem persists, continue using these steps.
In command prompt

In Black Command Box Type: netsh winsock reset

Hit Enter Key

Let me know
ArmyFrame
Posts
28
Registration date
Sunday December 24, 2017
Status
Member
Last seen
May 28, 2018

I have done EVERYTHING, and still not fixed :(
Posts
51392
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
January 20, 2020
13,977
1. Go to your internet settings. Uncheck use proxy.

2. Go run type regedit. Enter. The registry editor will open.

Press F3 for search

Search and find this exact entry

HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\NlaSvc\Parameters\Internet\ManualProxies [] =>.Microsoft

Delete it.

Next search for the following:

HKCU\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,EnableHttp1_1 = 1

In the right pane, set the value to 0

Search and find

HKCU\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyHttp1.1 = 1

Again, in the right pane, set the value to 0

Click on file and save the changes. Close the registry editor.

Restart your computer and try to connect to internet
ArmyFrame
Posts
28
Registration date
Sunday December 24, 2017
Status
Member
Last seen
May 28, 2018

HKCU\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,EnableHttp1_1 = 1 Is Indeed One and ProxyHttp1.1 = 1 i changed it to 0
ArmyFrame
Posts
28
Registration date
Sunday December 24, 2017
Status
Member
Last seen
May 28, 2018

Also in HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\NlaSvc\Parameters\Internet\ManualProxies [] =>.Microsoft

The files stop at Internet since i deleted Manual proxies
ArmyFrame
Posts
28
Registration date
Sunday December 24, 2017
Status
Member
Last seen
May 28, 2018

Should i reset it and not delete it (there has been no change since i done any of this )
Ambucias
Posts
51392
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
January 20, 2020
13,977 > ArmyFrame
Posts
28
Registration date
Sunday December 24, 2017
Status
Member
Last seen
May 28, 2018

HKCU, the HK Means High Key, CU means Current User, hence HKCU = HKEY current user

You will note that there hundred of entries in the left panel, you must click on the ≥ to reveal them all.

I guess that this also a training session for you. You know what? It's free.

I must logout now, let me know how you did and if your internet connection is working without the error.

Regards
ArmyFrame
Posts
28
Registration date
Sunday December 24, 2017
Status
Member
Last seen
May 28, 2018

I have been looking for ages on a way to fix it and nope still nothing, completely re instilling everything isn't possible as well since I share the pc with my family, so I think Iam just gonna have to deal with it for a few years, thanks alot for your help though.