I wanna chat with my friend using ms dos
Solved/Closed
Related:
- Dos chat
- Chat gpt download pc - Download - Other
- Turn off chat heads - Guide
- Pin messenger chat - Guide
- Msn chat - Guide
- Vr chat download - Download - MMO
9 responses
I've heard of this once b4! Try changing the drive.
Instead of:
:A
Cls
echo MESSENGER
set /p n=User:
set /p m=Message:
net send %n% %m%
Pause
Goto A
Try:
:C
Cls
echo MESSENGER
set /p n=User:
set /p m=Message:
net send %n% %m%
Pause
Goto C
Instead of:
:A
Cls
echo MESSENGER
set /p n=User:
set /p m=Message:
net send %n% %m%
Pause
Goto A
Try:
:C
Cls
echo MESSENGER
set /p n=User:
set /p m=Message:
net send %n% %m%
Pause
Goto C
First u enable ur messenger service in " services.msc " type this in Run Cmd and enable it then type the code for chat. but Chats allow with in the LAN alone
Didn't find the answer you are looking for?
Ask a question
Hi,
I tried all these... but not working.
when entering any message, it's showing "Wrong Syntax"
NET [User] ......................... like
plz help on this...
thnx - pvb
I tried all these... but not working.
when entering any message, it's showing "Wrong Syntax"
NET [User] ......................... like
plz help on this...
thnx - pvb
Apr 7, 2009 at 11:48 PM
For example it can be what is given....
--------------------------------
:A
Cls
echo MESSENGER
set /p n=User:
set /p m=Message:
net send %n% %m%
Pause
Goto A
--------------------------------
or.....
--------------------------------
:start
Cls
echo MESSENGER
set /p n=User:
set /p m=Message:
net send %n% %m%
Pause
Goto start
---------------------------------
The colon followed by a word (for example :begin) is a checkpoint for the batch file.
The goto command is used to go to that checkpoint (to go the ":begin" checkpoint, type "goto begin" - or in other words take away the colon).
Hope that makes sense!
Jul 29, 2009 at 09:17 PM
Apr 20, 2010 at 09:28 PM
first go to control panel, then admin tools, then services, then scroll down to messenger, it should be disabled, then double click it and change the setting to manual. but to do this, you need to do this with the other persons computer and have their IP (internet protocol) address.
May 8, 2013 at 11:19 AM
help me guyz i'm using windows xp