It takes more than a min to open cod2mp

Closed
burake94
Posts
6
Registration date
Thursday August 26, 2010
Status
Member
Last seen
August 26, 2010
- Aug 26, 2010 at 04:00 AM
Ambucias
Posts
47366
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
September 1, 2021
- Aug 26, 2010 at 04:12 PM
Hello,

Once i bought my laptop(Toshiba Satellite) i installed callofduty2. When I tried to open cod2mp.exe it appeared a black screen,1min later i could play the game. Then the problem solved itself even though i did nothing. Now i formatted my pc and i am facing the same problem. there is obviously a sollution but i cant find it

thanks

10 replies

Ambucias
Posts
47366
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
September 1, 2021
11,316
Aug 26, 2010 at 04:22 AM
Greetings,

I strongly suspect that your video card does not meet the technical requirements for the game. You can verify the minimum requirements on the manufacturer's website or on the box if you purchased it retail.

If you meet the minimum, then check the manufacturer's website as they often offer patches for downloads.

Good luck
0
burake94
Posts
6
Registration date
Thursday August 26, 2010
Status
Member
Last seen
August 26, 2010

Aug 26, 2010 at 05:40 AM
I forgot to write, I installed that game 2 years ago, the day i first installed it i had the same problem,but second day it was gone. For 2 years I played that game everyday, few weeks ago,i formatted my pc and now i have the same problem, its not about my video card
0
Ambucias
Posts
47366
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
September 1, 2021
11,316
Aug 26, 2010 at 05:54 AM
I beg to differ. When you reformatted your PC, did you reinstall all of your video drivers?
0
burake94
Posts
6
Registration date
Thursday August 26, 2010
Status
Member
Last seen
August 26, 2010

Aug 26, 2010 at 06:07 AM
yes everything is same except the programs i downloaded in order to connect the forbidden sites. might that be the answer?
0

Didn't find the answer you are looking for?

Ask a question
burake94
Posts
6
Registration date
Thursday August 26, 2010
Status
Member
Last seen
August 26, 2010

Aug 26, 2010 at 06:07 AM
i searched a little and found some answers about changing dns, i changed mine but still have that problem
0
Ambucias
Posts
47366
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
September 1, 2021
11,316
Aug 26, 2010 at 06:29 AM
Me again

It is very important when playing online, to start with a clean slate. What I mean is to begin with maximum ram power and memory.

1. First, stop unnessary applications that run in background and start at boot time, try this handy free little tool to identify them and stop them:

https://www.malwarebytes.com/mwb-download/

2. Download, install and run CCleaner to completely delete obsolete files:

https://ccm.net/downloads/security-and-maintenance/4555-ccleaner/

3. Ensure that you do not have any other applications running other than your antivirus.

How is that?
0
burake94
Posts
6
Registration date
Thursday August 26, 2010
Status
Member
Last seen
August 26, 2010

Aug 26, 2010 at 07:00 AM
I already have ccleaner but i will stop the applications this night,thanks a lot
0
Ambucias
Posts
47366
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
September 1, 2021
11,316
Aug 26, 2010 at 07:08 AM
Okay let me know
0
burake94
Posts
6
Registration date
Thursday August 26, 2010
Status
Member
Last seen
August 26, 2010

Aug 26, 2010 at 01:48 PM
damn,still now working :S
0
Ambucias
Posts
47366
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
September 1, 2021
11,316
Aug 26, 2010 at 04:12 PM
Damn as you say! It is kind of a mystery that the problem solved itself the first time.

Did bother to search for a solution on : https://www.infinityward.com/ they often have a support section.
0