Presenting data from one worksheet to another by dropdown menu

Closed
dazbert Posts 2 Registration date Monday January 6, 2014 Status Member Last seen January 15, 2014 - Jan 6, 2014 at 07:32 AM
TrowaD Posts 2921 Registration date Sunday September 12, 2010 Status Moderator Last seen January 16, 2023 - Jan 16, 2014 at 10:48 AM
HI All,

I have a worksheet with two colums of data. On another sheet I plan to present the data in an easier to read format.

What I want to do is populate the presentation sheet from the data by selecting the month at the top, possibly from a dropdown menu. once a month is selected the presentation page will show the data in selected cells.

I hope this is clear and would love some guidance on the easist way to do this

2 replies

TrowaD Posts 2921 Registration date Sunday September 12, 2010 Status Moderator Last seen January 16, 2023 544
Jan 14, 2014 at 11:33 AM
Hi Dazbert,

Could you upload your file (careful with personal info) using a filesharing site like www.speedyshare.com or ge.tt and then post back the download link?

My first thought is that you can use VLOOKUP for this (based on the month selected from the dropdown list).

Best regards,
Trowa
0
dazbert Posts 2 Registration date Monday January 6, 2014 Status Member Last seen January 15, 2014
Jan 15, 2014 at 03:21 AM
Hi There Trowa,

Thanks for your reply. I did indeed use vlookup. I had uploaded the file and had replies on this post, but they seem to have dissapeared....

Thanks again for taking the time to post.

Many thanks and Regards

Dazbert
0
TrowaD Posts 2921 Registration date Sunday September 12, 2010 Status Moderator Last seen January 16, 2023 544
Jan 16, 2014 at 10:44 AM
That happened to me as well. Kioskea has a blacklist, which removes messages.

Did you use mediafire.com by any chance?

Try adjusting harmful / suspicious looking words by adding spaces or replacing a with @, i with 1 etc...

Personally I sent a private message to moderator Bionik with the message I wanted to post and he pointed out the word that was blacklisted.

Hopefully this helps.

Best regards,
Trowa
0
TrowaD Posts 2921 Registration date Sunday September 12, 2010 Status Moderator Last seen January 16, 2023 544
Jan 16, 2014 at 10:48 AM
That happened to me as well. Kioskea has a blacklist, which removes messages.

Did you use medi@fire.com by any chance (@=a)?

Try adjusting harmful / suspicious looking words by adding spaces or replacing a with @, i with 1 etc...

Personally I sent a private message to moderator Bionik with the message I wanted to post and he pointed out the word that was blacklisted.

Hopefully this helps.

Best regards,
Trowa
0