Creating master spreadsheet for mailing information
Solved/Closed
Notsonerdy
Posts
7
Registration date
Monday May 30, 2016
Status
Member
Last seen
June 3, 2016
-
May 30, 2016 at 05:05 PM
vcoolio Posts 1411 Registration date Thursday July 24, 2014 Status Moderator Last seen September 6, 2024 - Jun 3, 2016 at 11:17 AM
vcoolio Posts 1411 Registration date Thursday July 24, 2014 Status Moderator Last seen September 6, 2024 - Jun 3, 2016 at 11:17 AM
Related:
- Creating master spreadsheet for mailing information
- Master royale - Download - Strategy
- Typing master mod for pc - Download - Education
- Yu-gi-oh master duel download pc without steam - Download - Strategy
- Samsung master reset code - Guide
- Master ball cheat fire red - Guide
6 responses
vcoolio
Posts
1411
Registration date
Thursday July 24, 2014
Status
Moderator
Last seen
September 6, 2024
262
May 30, 2016 at 07:40 PM
May 30, 2016 at 07:40 PM
Hello Notsonerdy,
As a start point, the following code may help:-
It would work as in the sample at the following link:-
https://www.dropbox.com/s/8ah1fh097ivsrit/Notsonerdy%28Master%20sht%20to%20multi%20shts%29.xlsm?dl=0
The code creates the sheets and transfers data to each individual sheet based on the Column A code. Click on the button to see it work.
See if this is the direction you were looking for and let us know what you think.
I hope that this helps.
Cheerio,
vcoolio.
As a start point, the following code may help:-
Option Explicit Sub CreateSheetsCopyData() Application.ScreenUpdating = False Dim ar As Variant Dim i As Integer Dim LR As Long Dim c As Range Dim ws As Worksheet LR = Range("A" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row ar = Sheet1.Range("A2", Sheet1.Range("A" & Sheet1.Rows.Count).End(xlUp)) For Each c In Range("A2:A" & LR) Set ws = Nothing On Error Resume Next Set ws = Worksheets(c.Value) If ws Is Nothing Then Worksheets.Add(After:=Sheets(Sheets.Count)).Name = c.Value End If Next c Sheet1.Select For i = 0 To UBound(ar) Sheets(ar(i, 1)).UsedRange.ClearContents Range("A1", Range("A" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp)).AutoFilter 1, ar(i, 1) Range("A1", Sheet1.Range("I" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp)).Copy Sheets(ar(i, 1)).Range("A" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp) Next i [A1].AutoFilter Application.CutCopyMode = False Application.ScreenUpdating = True MsgBox "Data transfer completed!", vbExclamation, "Status" End Sub
It would work as in the sample at the following link:-
https://www.dropbox.com/s/8ah1fh097ivsrit/Notsonerdy%28Master%20sht%20to%20multi%20shts%29.xlsm?dl=0
The code creates the sheets and transfers data to each individual sheet based on the Column A code. Click on the button to see it work.
See if this is the direction you were looking for and let us know what you think.
I hope that this helps.
Cheerio,
vcoolio.
vcoolio
Posts
1411
Registration date
Thursday July 24, 2014
Status
Moderator
Last seen
September 6, 2024
262
May 31, 2016 at 12:59 AM
May 31, 2016 at 12:59 AM
Hello Notsonerdy,
You're welcome. Glad that I could help. Come back anytime should you need any further assistance.
Just a little tip:-
If you intend to use just numbers for your code (Column A) at least place an apostrophe(') in front of them as I have done in the sample. Excel will then treat them as text as it is a little temperamental with just numbers in such code. You could also intermingle the numbers with some text.
Cheerio,
vcoolio.
You're welcome. Glad that I could help. Come back anytime should you need any further assistance.
Just a little tip:-
If you intend to use just numbers for your code (Column A) at least place an apostrophe(') in front of them as I have done in the sample. Excel will then treat them as text as it is a little temperamental with just numbers in such code. You could also intermingle the numbers with some text.
Cheerio,
vcoolio.
Notsonerdy
Posts
7
Registration date
Monday May 30, 2016
Status
Member
Last seen
June 3, 2016
Jun 1, 2016 at 03:14 PM
Jun 1, 2016 at 03:14 PM
(Very much not a computer person)
How would I update the code to accept information to a different column (for example Column "M")? Otherwise this is exactly what I was looking for.
Thanks!
How would I update the code to accept information to a different column (for example Column "M")? Otherwise this is exactly what I was looking for.
Thanks!
vcoolio
Posts
1411
Registration date
Thursday July 24, 2014
Status
Moderator
Last seen
September 6, 2024
262
Jun 1, 2016 at 06:37 PM
Jun 1, 2016 at 06:37 PM
Hello Notsonerdy,
If you mean that you need to extend your data set out to Column M then, in line 29 of the code above, change the "I" to "M".
That should do the trick.
Cheerio,
vcoolio.
If you mean that you need to extend your data set out to Column M then, in line 29 of the code above, change the "I" to "M".
That should do the trick.
Cheerio,
vcoolio.
Notsonerdy
Posts
7
Registration date
Monday May 30, 2016
Status
Member
Last seen
June 3, 2016
Jun 1, 2016 at 07:09 PM
Jun 1, 2016 at 07:09 PM
So you are probably going to get annoyed with all the questions soon.
I have did what you mentioned, and changed the "I' to the "M" in line 29 to be able to extend the data to column M. However, when I did the create sheet, it created the sheets but did not transfer -any- of the data. Not the headings or any of the words/numbers entered in to the main document
I have tried resetting the code back to what you have written above and it still won't transfer any of the data.
How did I break it? And how can I fix it? LOL
I have did what you mentioned, and changed the "I' to the "M" in line 29 to be able to extend the data to column M. However, when I did the create sheet, it created the sheets but did not transfer -any- of the data. Not the headings or any of the words/numbers entered in to the main document
I have tried resetting the code back to what you have written above and it still won't transfer any of the data.
How did I break it? And how can I fix it? LOL
vcoolio
Posts
1411
Registration date
Thursday July 24, 2014
Status
Moderator
Last seen
September 6, 2024
262
Jun 1, 2016 at 07:50 PM
Jun 1, 2016 at 07:50 PM
Hello Notsonerdy,
Naughty boy(girl?)!
Upload a sample of your work book to a free file sharing site such as DropBox, ge.tt or SpeedyShare and then post the link to your file back here. Be careful with any sensitive data.
I'll have a look for you and see what the problem is.
Cheerio,
vcoolio.
Naughty boy(girl?)!
Upload a sample of your work book to a free file sharing site such as DropBox, ge.tt or SpeedyShare and then post the link to your file back here. Be careful with any sensitive data.
I'll have a look for you and see what the problem is.
Cheerio,
vcoolio.
Notsonerdy
Posts
7
Registration date
Monday May 30, 2016
Status
Member
Last seen
June 3, 2016
Jun 1, 2016 at 09:51 PM
Jun 1, 2016 at 09:51 PM
https://www.dropbox.com/s/08ngefl7k4lyd9s/Marketing%20Master%20Sheet.xlsm?dl=0
So I have kept all the original random data you had entered when you made the workbook. Mostly because I still wanted to play around with it before entering the actual data.
I had emailed a copy of this one to my work computer, and changed nothing except the "M" and no data transferred when the pages were created.
And for some reason, this one, on my home computer, will transfer the headers but not the data when the pages are created.
I'm excited to use one where it's all done in the script so my co-workers can't go in and fiddle with anything (They are known to delete or change formulas even after we've asked them to not touch them) And in the idea of being in a "fiddle-proof" mode, would this version of the workbook work if I made a drop down menu for the Code? Or is that more scripting? Lol
Thanks!!
PS. Doesn't really matter but yes, girl. (I am amazeballs at breaking things, horrendous at fixing them)
So I have kept all the original random data you had entered when you made the workbook. Mostly because I still wanted to play around with it before entering the actual data.
I had emailed a copy of this one to my work computer, and changed nothing except the "M" and no data transferred when the pages were created.
And for some reason, this one, on my home computer, will transfer the headers but not the data when the pages are created.
I'm excited to use one where it's all done in the script so my co-workers can't go in and fiddle with anything (They are known to delete or change formulas even after we've asked them to not touch them) And in the idea of being in a "fiddle-proof" mode, would this version of the workbook work if I made a drop down menu for the Code? Or is that more scripting? Lol
Thanks!!
PS. Doesn't really matter but yes, girl. (I am amazeballs at breaking things, horrendous at fixing them)
Didn't find the answer you are looking for?
Ask a question
vcoolio
Posts
1411
Registration date
Thursday July 24, 2014
Status
Moderator
Last seen
September 6, 2024
262
Jun 2, 2016 at 04:17 AM
Jun 2, 2016 at 04:17 AM
Hello Notsonerdy,
The operative word here is "Ooops". You've put "M" in the code but the data set only stretches out to "K" in the main sheet. So Excel is basically standing there with hands on hips saying:"Well, what do you want me to do?"
Create the required data columns out to "M" and you should be on the "straight and narrow".
However, maybe alter the code slightly as follows:-
You may notice the slight change to line 29 between the two codes above. This should take care of any blank columns in the data set should you ever have any.
Following is the link to my updated test work book:-
https://www.dropbox.com/s/3odfbub0uimujgv/Notsonerdy%28Master%20sht%20to%20multi%20shts%2Cautofilter%2Ccurrentregion%29.xlsm?dl=0
If you mean the "Code" column (Column A) then you would need to create a data validation drop down in each cell in Column A. Its fairly easy to do.
If you are worried about your work mates fiddling with things then it may be best to pass word protect the work book. Go to the Review tab and select "Protect Work Book". You'll be given the option to create a password.
Haha. Sounds like my missus!
Good luck Notsonerdy! Come back if you get stuck.
Cheerio,
vcoolio.
The operative word here is "Ooops". You've put "M" in the code but the data set only stretches out to "K" in the main sheet. So Excel is basically standing there with hands on hips saying:"Well, what do you want me to do?"
Create the required data columns out to "M" and you should be on the "straight and narrow".
However, maybe alter the code slightly as follows:-
Option Explicit Sub CreateSheetsCopyData() Application.ScreenUpdating = False Dim ar As Variant Dim i As Integer Dim LR As Long Dim c As Range Dim ws As Worksheet LR = Range("A" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row ar = Sheet1.Range("A2", Sheet1.Range("A" & Sheet1.Rows.Count).End(xlUp)) For Each c In Range("A2:A" & LR) Set ws = Nothing On Error Resume Next Set ws = Worksheets(c.Value) If ws Is Nothing Then Worksheets.Add(After:=Sheets(Sheets.Count)).Name = c.Value End If Next c Sheet1.Select For i = 0 To UBound(ar) Sheets(ar(i, 1)).UsedRange.ClearContents Range("A1", Range("A" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp)).AutoFilter 1, ar(i, 1) [A1].CurrentRegion.Copy Sheets(ar(i, 1)).Range("A" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp) Next i [A1].AutoFilter Application.CutCopyMode = False Application.ScreenUpdating = True MsgBox "Sheets created/data transfer completed!", vbExclamation, "Status" End Sub
You may notice the slight change to line 29 between the two codes above. This should take care of any blank columns in the data set should you ever have any.
Following is the link to my updated test work book:-
https://www.dropbox.com/s/3odfbub0uimujgv/Notsonerdy%28Master%20sht%20to%20multi%20shts%2Cautofilter%2Ccurrentregion%29.xlsm?dl=0
And in the idea of being in a "fiddle-proof" mode, would this version of the workbook work if I made a drop down menu for the Code? Or is that more scripting? Lol
If you mean the "Code" column (Column A) then you would need to create a data validation drop down in each cell in Column A. Its fairly easy to do.
If you are worried about your work mates fiddling with things then it may be best to pass word protect the work book. Go to the Review tab and select "Protect Work Book". You'll be given the option to create a password.
PS. Doesn't really matter but yes, girl. (I am amazeballs at breaking things, horrendous at fixing them)
Haha. Sounds like my missus!
Good luck Notsonerdy! Come back if you get stuck.
Cheerio,
vcoolio.
Notsonerdy
Posts
7
Registration date
Monday May 30, 2016
Status
Member
Last seen
June 3, 2016
Jun 3, 2016 at 10:55 AM
Jun 3, 2016 at 10:55 AM
So everything is working perfectly (THANK YOU!)
I just noticed I seem to be having a small issue, well a large on really. I have (to start at least) over 1800 rows of data to transfer and I am finding that I am losing the button.
I know there is a way to lock the top row so it will follow whenever you scroll, is there a way to lock the button the to top row so it will scroll as well?
I just noticed I seem to be having a small issue, well a large on really. I have (to start at least) over 1800 rows of data to transfer and I am finding that I am losing the button.
I know there is a way to lock the top row so it will follow whenever you scroll, is there a way to lock the button the to top row so it will scroll as well?
Notsonerdy
Posts
7
Registration date
Monday May 30, 2016
Status
Member
Last seen
June 3, 2016
Jun 3, 2016 at 11:02 AM
Jun 3, 2016 at 11:02 AM
... I just figured it out. LOL
Thanks for all your help. It's working amazingly!
Thanks for all your help. It's working amazingly!
vcoolio
Posts
1411
Registration date
Thursday July 24, 2014
Status
Moderator
Last seen
September 6, 2024
262
Jun 3, 2016 at 11:17 AM
Jun 3, 2016 at 11:17 AM
That's most excellent, Notsonerdy!
I knew you could do it.
Good luck and don't be afraid to come back should you need any further assistance.
Cheerio,
vcoolio.
I knew you could do it.
Good luck and don't be afraid to come back should you need any further assistance.
Cheerio,
vcoolio.
May 31, 2016 at 12:43 AM