Desktop xp 2002 sp2 connected but can't browse ugh!!!!

Closed
Rayucan Posts 11 Registration date Wednesday January 21, 2015 Status Member Last seen January 22, 2015 - Jan 21, 2015 at 06:50 AM
BrianGreen Posts 1010 Registration date Saturday January 17, 2015 Status Moderator Last seen September 30, 2021 - Jan 22, 2015 at 07:56 AM
I tried few things been on you tube couldn't find someone hit me with link couldn't help I'm hook up on the either net with cable any one have idea would be awesome

10 replies

BrianGreen Posts 1010 Registration date Saturday January 17, 2015 Status Moderator Last seen September 30, 2021 148
Jan 21, 2015 at 11:19 AM
Hi Rayucan,

- When you say "connected" do you mean the wire is in place, or that there is communication between the router and the PC? (how do you know communication is taking place?)
- Are you sure that the Ethernet cable is good? can you swap it for a different one?
- Simple step, and I dont want to insult you, but ... Is the router switched on?
- Try opening a Command Prompt (Start >Run - enter "cmd" in the box (no quotes) and press Enter). When the black window type "ping 127.0.0.1" (again no quotes) You should get 4 replies. If you dont then your network card is not working.

Lets get that far and see how you get on with that first - its so easy to continue with this and give a lot of instructions until I confuse you, so lets get this far first.

Let me know how you get on.
0
Rayucan Posts 11 Registration date Wednesday January 21, 2015 Status Member Last seen January 22, 2015
Jan 21, 2015 at 11:25 AM
Yea I put ping and it did not recognize
0
BrianGreen Posts 1010 Registration date Saturday January 17, 2015 Status Moderator Last seen September 30, 2021 148
Jan 21, 2015 at 11:39 AM
What response did you get?
0
Rayucan Posts 11 Registration date Wednesday January 21, 2015 Status Member Last seen January 22, 2015
Jan 21, 2015 at 11:44 AM
It said it couldn't recognize the command I've tried multiple things nothing
0

Didn't find the answer you are looking for?

Ask a question
Rayucan Posts 11 Registration date Wednesday January 21, 2015 Status Member Last seen January 22, 2015
Jan 21, 2015 at 11:48 AM
I've even pulled the network card out and put back in and nothing
0
BrianGreen Posts 1010 Registration date Saturday January 17, 2015 Status Moderator Last seen September 30, 2021 148
Jan 21, 2015 at 11:50 AM
It isnt recognizing ping? are you using commas instead of dots?
0
BrianGreen Posts 1010 Registration date Saturday January 17, 2015 Status Moderator Last seen September 30, 2021 148
Jan 21, 2015 at 11:55 AM
(no - if you are using commas then it wont find the host - forget the comma reference)
0
Rayucan Posts 11 Registration date Wednesday January 21, 2015 Status Member Last seen January 22, 2015
Jan 21, 2015 at 11:58 AM
Yea ur probably right about the card better of getting another computer
0
Rayucan Posts 11 Registration date Wednesday January 21, 2015 Status Member Last seen January 22, 2015
Jan 21, 2015 at 12:00 PM
I did theping] and it did recognize it reply the four times like you said
0
Rayucan Posts 11 Registration date Wednesday January 21, 2015 Status Member Last seen January 22, 2015
Updated on Sep 25, 2017 at 09:06 AM
Ok I have done the ping 127001 and it recognize it and shows four reply
0
BrianGreen Posts 1010 Registration date Saturday January 17, 2015 Status Moderator Last seen September 30, 2021 148
Jan 21, 2015 at 11:59 AM
I have never experienced this issue - perhaps a bad card, but If ping isnt recognized, then I'm afraid I must hand this over to the rest of the guys out there. Sorry.

Perhaps in Command Prompt try "sfc /scannow" (no quotes) dont forget the space between "sfc" and "/scannow". This will take some time to complete.
0
Rayucan Posts 11 Registration date Wednesday January 21, 2015 Status Member Last seen January 22, 2015
Jan 21, 2015 at 12:10 PM
Hey I did the ping without the " and I got the four reply what do I do next
0
BrianGreen Posts 1010 Registration date Saturday January 17, 2015 Status Moderator Last seen September 30, 2021 148
Jan 21, 2015 at 12:09 PM
ah - back on track with the ping :)

Now try pinging your router. Type "ipconfig /all" (no quotes) and get the default address of your router - it is normally something like 192.168.0.1. When you have this then ping the 192.168.x.x address and see what response you get. - Im off line for a wee bit now but i will be back later.
0
BrianGreen Posts 1010 Registration date Saturday January 17, 2015 Status Moderator Last seen September 30, 2021 148
Jan 21, 2015 at 07:39 PM
Hi Rayucan,

I have been on a few times since I last left a message for you. I expected a message saying how you got on.

But re-reading my last post, I asked for a default address of your router. I really meant Default Gateway address. Also, I forgot to mention that this should be for the Ethernet adapter only - not for any other cards you might have in your machine.

Sorry for any mix up.
0
Rayucan Posts 11 Registration date Wednesday January 21, 2015 Status Member Last seen January 22, 2015
Jan 22, 2015 at 03:54 AM
Hey sorry been kinda busy yea I can't the computer online thing is such a headache I was up all nite yesterday ugh I appreciate your help I am so use to androids and tablets iPads comuters are definitely a different ball game
0
BrianGreen Posts 1010 Registration date Saturday January 17, 2015 Status Moderator Last seen September 30, 2021 148
Jan 22, 2015 at 07:56 AM
so have you tried pinging the default gateway?
0