Another copy from Master to specific sheets
Closed
grunt9800
Posts
6
Registration date
Tuesday August 30, 2016
Status
Member
Last seen
September 5, 2016
-
Aug 30, 2016 at 12:03 PM
vcoolio Posts 1411 Registration date Thursday July 24, 2014 Status Moderator Last seen September 6, 2024 - Sep 12, 2016 at 10:21 PM
vcoolio Posts 1411 Registration date Thursday July 24, 2014 Status Moderator Last seen September 6, 2024 - Sep 12, 2016 at 10:21 PM
Related:
- Another copy from Master to specific sheets
- Master royale - Download - Strategy
- Yu-gi-oh master duel download pc without steam - Download - Strategy
- Typing master mod for pc - Download - Education
- Sheets right to left - Guide
- How to find specific words on a page - Guide
11 responses
vcoolio
Posts
1411
Registration date
Thursday July 24, 2014
Status
Moderator
Last seen
September 6, 2024
262
Aug 31, 2016 at 06:22 AM
Aug 31, 2016 at 06:22 AM
Hello Grunt9800,
Could you clarify some things please:-
- In Column B, what does the "#" symbol actually refer to? Does it refer to the number of items sold or does it refer to the number beside the Vendor's name on the sheet tabs?
- In the Master sheet, would it not be best to have each Vendor's name in the main data set (from B14 on) with the relevant data on the same row for each Vendor without separate tables for each Vendor? Data can be entered for each Vendor as items are sold in any order. A VBA code will separate the data into each individual sheet.
- For a seamless transition for data from the Master sheet to the individual sheets, would you be open to suggestions for a new layout of the Master sheet?
Please advise.
Cheerio,
vcoolio.
Could you clarify some things please:-
- In Column B, what does the "#" symbol actually refer to? Does it refer to the number of items sold or does it refer to the number beside the Vendor's name on the sheet tabs?
- In the Master sheet, would it not be best to have each Vendor's name in the main data set (from B14 on) with the relevant data on the same row for each Vendor without separate tables for each Vendor? Data can be entered for each Vendor as items are sold in any order. A VBA code will separate the data into each individual sheet.
- For a seamless transition for data from the Master sheet to the individual sheets, would you be open to suggestions for a new layout of the Master sheet?
Please advise.
Cheerio,
vcoolio.
grunt9800
Posts
6
Registration date
Tuesday August 30, 2016
Status
Member
Last seen
September 5, 2016
Aug 31, 2016 at 11:24 AM
Aug 31, 2016 at 11:24 AM
More than open to suggestions! The # symbol refers to the vendor number. If possible, I would like to keep the names off the item log master sheet and only have them on the running total on top of the master sheet. Am I making any sense? Thanks again!
vcoolio
Posts
1411
Registration date
Thursday July 24, 2014
Status
Moderator
Last seen
September 6, 2024
262
Sep 3, 2016 at 12:16 AM
Sep 3, 2016 at 12:16 AM
Hello Grunt9800,
The following code may be a resolution to your query:-
Following is the link to my test work book based on the sample that you supplied:-
https://www.dropbox.com/s/06wbf6exd67ueo0/Grunt9800%28Master%20sht%20to%20multi%20shts%292.xlsm?dl=0
If you look through the work book, you'll notice some minor changes to your original set out.
You only need to enter data row by row (no need for separate tables) in any order and the code will separate each row into the respective individual sheet. In the main sheet, the range D3:D11 will auto-populate with the total sales from each individual sheet. There are formulae in these cells referencing each individual sheet so you will need to keep the names in Column C (C3:C11) in the order that you see them. Do not clear or delete the contents of cells D3:D11 otherwise you will delete the formulae.
Add or alter data as you wish in the main data set of the main sheet and then click on the "RUN" button to see it work.
I hope that this helps.
Cheerio,
vcoolio.
The following code may be a resolution to your query:-
Sub MoveStuff() Dim ar As Variant, i As Integer ar = [{"Adrianna 31","Christina 5","Debbie 2","Diana 15","Lexie 32","Lynette 44","Sarah 28","Terry 59","Teryna 90";"31","5","2","15","32","44","28","59","90"}] Application.ScreenUpdating = False For i = 1 To UBound(ar, 2) Sheets(ar(1, i)).UsedRange.Offset(2).ClearContents With Sheet1 .AutoFilterMode = False With Range("B13", Range("B" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp)) .AutoFilter 1, ar(2, i) Range("B13", Range("D" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp)).Copy Sheets(ar(1, i)).Range("A" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp)(2).PasteSpecial xlPasteAll ActiveSheet.AutoFilterMode = False End With Sheets(ar(1, i)).Range("E2").Value = "Total Sales" Sheets(ar(1, i)).Range("E3").Formula = "=SUM(C4:C50)" End With Next i Application.ScreenUpdating = True Application.CutCopyMode = False MsgBox "All done!", vbExclamation End Sub
Following is the link to my test work book based on the sample that you supplied:-
https://www.dropbox.com/s/06wbf6exd67ueo0/Grunt9800%28Master%20sht%20to%20multi%20shts%292.xlsm?dl=0
If you look through the work book, you'll notice some minor changes to your original set out.
You only need to enter data row by row (no need for separate tables) in any order and the code will separate each row into the respective individual sheet. In the main sheet, the range D3:D11 will auto-populate with the total sales from each individual sheet. There are formulae in these cells referencing each individual sheet so you will need to keep the names in Column C (C3:C11) in the order that you see them. Do not clear or delete the contents of cells D3:D11 otherwise you will delete the formulae.
Add or alter data as you wish in the main data set of the main sheet and then click on the "RUN" button to see it work.
I hope that this helps.
Cheerio,
vcoolio.
grunt9800
Posts
6
Registration date
Tuesday August 30, 2016
Status
Member
Last seen
September 5, 2016
Sep 3, 2016 at 12:38 AM
Sep 3, 2016 at 12:38 AM
Edit: The following applies to the Dropbox file you linked
It seems that the code is only running for the first 2 entries (31 and 5). I looked through the code and couldn't see an obvious solution. Also, the formatting on the individual sheets differs between sheets. Again 31 and 5 seem to be working perfectly. Thanks again, for your help and patience.
It seems that the code is only running for the first 2 entries (31 and 5). I looked through the code and couldn't see an obvious solution. Also, the formatting on the individual sheets differs between sheets. Again 31 and 5 seem to be working perfectly. Thanks again, for your help and patience.
Didn't find the answer you are looking for?
Ask a question
vcoolio
Posts
1411
Registration date
Thursday July 24, 2014
Status
Moderator
Last seen
September 6, 2024
262
Sep 3, 2016 at 02:33 AM
Sep 3, 2016 at 02:33 AM
Hello Grunt9800,
I've just tested it all again, both from the link in my last post and my personal file, and all is working as it should, very smoothly, so I can't see why the sample from the same link would not work for you also.
Did you instead copy/paste the code to your actual work book and found that its not working there?
If so, as I mentioned in my last post, I made some minor changes to the work book sample that you supplied because the set out was not conducive to a seamless transition from the main sheet to the individual sheets.
Cheerio,
vcoolio.
P.S. I just now tested the sample at the link I supplied from a different IP address and all is working just fine.
I've just tested it all again, both from the link in my last post and my personal file, and all is working as it should, very smoothly, so I can't see why the sample from the same link would not work for you also.
Did you instead copy/paste the code to your actual work book and found that its not working there?
If so, as I mentioned in my last post, I made some minor changes to the work book sample that you supplied because the set out was not conducive to a seamless transition from the main sheet to the individual sheets.
Cheerio,
vcoolio.
P.S. I just now tested the sample at the link I supplied from a different IP address and all is working just fine.
grunt9800
Posts
6
Registration date
Tuesday August 30, 2016
Status
Member
Last seen
September 5, 2016
Sep 3, 2016 at 12:09 PM
Sep 3, 2016 at 12:09 PM
Well for whatever reason, I can't get it to work. I used your example file as well as using the code on the original. I'll continue to work on it. Thanks again for your help
vcoolio
Posts
1411
Registration date
Thursday July 24, 2014
Status
Moderator
Last seen
September 6, 2024
262
Sep 3, 2016 at 06:38 PM
Sep 3, 2016 at 06:38 PM
Hello Grunt,
Are you using a Mac or recently upgraded to Excel 2016?
A relative of mine who lives 12,000Km away last night tested the file at the DropBox link and it worked just fine for him also.
You may want to check all your file settings.
Cheerio,
vcoolio.
Are you using a Mac or recently upgraded to Excel 2016?
A relative of mine who lives 12,000Km away last night tested the file at the DropBox link and it worked just fine for him also.
You may want to check all your file settings.
Cheerio,
vcoolio.
grunt9800
Posts
6
Registration date
Tuesday August 30, 2016
Status
Member
Last seen
September 5, 2016
Sep 3, 2016 at 10:21 PM
Sep 3, 2016 at 10:21 PM
Hello,
I have Excel 2013. Are there any specific file settings I should be looking for? I have macros enabled.
Thanks again
I have Excel 2013. Are there any specific file settings I should be looking for? I have macros enabled.
Thanks again
vcoolio
Posts
1411
Registration date
Thursday July 24, 2014
Status
Moderator
Last seen
September 6, 2024
262
Sep 4, 2016 at 09:08 PM
Sep 4, 2016 at 09:08 PM
Hello Grunt,
(test in a copy of the work book at the DropBox link).
As for the settings, click on the File tab in the main work sheet (top left) then select Options. Next, select Trust Centre and then click on the Trust Centre settings button. On the left hand side of the dialogue box that pops up, you will see a list of categories. Go through each one, but mainly:-
- Macro Settings
- File Block Settings
- Protected View
- External Content
- Trusted Documents
and make sure that all defaults are restored.
In the File Block Settings, restore all defaults but after having done this, select "Excel 2007 and later Macro Enabled Work Books and Templates" and click on the box in the Open column to select it. Click OK and try the code again.
Just out of curiosity, in the sample file I supplied at the DropBox link, run the code from the VBA editor rather than the button on the main sheet and let me know whether or not you receive the same result.
Cheerio,
vcoolio.
(test in a copy of the work book at the DropBox link).
As for the settings, click on the File tab in the main work sheet (top left) then select Options. Next, select Trust Centre and then click on the Trust Centre settings button. On the left hand side of the dialogue box that pops up, you will see a list of categories. Go through each one, but mainly:-
- Macro Settings
- File Block Settings
- Protected View
- External Content
- Trusted Documents
and make sure that all defaults are restored.
In the File Block Settings, restore all defaults but after having done this, select "Excel 2007 and later Macro Enabled Work Books and Templates" and click on the box in the Open column to select it. Click OK and try the code again.
Just out of curiosity, in the sample file I supplied at the DropBox link, run the code from the VBA editor rather than the button on the main sheet and let me know whether or not you receive the same result.
Cheerio,
vcoolio.
grunt9800
Posts
6
Registration date
Tuesday August 30, 2016
Status
Member
Last seen
September 5, 2016
Sep 5, 2016 at 12:59 AM
Sep 5, 2016 at 12:59 AM
Sorry for the late reply. Everything works perfectly if run from the VBA Editor, not from the "RUN" button
vcoolio
Posts
1411
Registration date
Thursday July 24, 2014
Status
Moderator
Last seen
September 6, 2024
262
Sep 5, 2016 at 01:31 AM
Sep 5, 2016 at 01:31 AM
Hello Grunt,
Well, that IS weird!
Let's try a few things:-
After you download the sample file, re-assign the macro to the button (right click on the button--->"assign macro"--->select the macro name (MoveStuff) from the dialogue box--->click OK).
or
Create another button and assign the code to that.
or
Create a short-cut key---> right click on the button--->select "Options" in the macro dialogue box--->create your short-cut key.
Let me know how it goes.
Cheerio,
vcoolio.
Well, that IS weird!
Let's try a few things:-
After you download the sample file, re-assign the macro to the button (right click on the button--->"assign macro"--->select the macro name (MoveStuff) from the dialogue box--->click OK).
or
Create another button and assign the code to that.
or
Create a short-cut key---> right click on the button--->select "Options" in the macro dialogue box--->create your short-cut key.
Let me know how it goes.
Cheerio,
vcoolio.
vcoolio
Posts
1411
Registration date
Thursday July 24, 2014
Status
Moderator
Last seen
September 6, 2024
262
Sep 12, 2016 at 10:21 PM
Sep 12, 2016 at 10:21 PM
Hello again Grunt,
Try the following modified version of the code:-
It may work better in Excel 2013.
Download the sample from the DropBox link, replace the code with the above code, assign it to the button and let us know the result.
Cheerio,
vcoolio.
Try the following modified version of the code:-
Sub MoveStuff() Dim ar As Variant, i As Integer ar = [{"Adrianna 31","Christina 5","Debbie 2","Diana 15","Lexie 32","Lynette 44","Sarah 28","Terry 59","Teryna 90";"31","5","2","15","32","44","28","59","90"}] Application.ScreenUpdating = False Sheet1.AutoFilterMode = False For i = 1 To UBound(ar, 2) Sheets(ar(1, i)).UsedRange.Offset(2).ClearContents Range("B13", Range("B" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp)).AutoFilter 1, ar(2, i) Range("B13", Range("D" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp)).Copy Destination:=Sheets(ar(1, i)).Range("A" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Offset(1, 0) Sheets(ar(1, i)).Range("E2").Value = "Total Sales" Sheets(ar(1, i)).Range("E3").Formula = "=SUM(C4:C50)" Sheet1.AutoFilterMode = False Next i Application.ScreenUpdating = True MsgBox "All done!", vbExclamation End Sub
It may work better in Excel 2013.
Download the sample from the DropBox link, replace the code with the above code, assign it to the button and let us know the result.
Cheerio,
vcoolio.