Unable to connect to browsers

Closed
Ivan_20 Posts 15 Registration date Thursday May 18, 2017 Status Member Last seen May 19, 2017 - May 18, 2017 at 04:12 AM
Ambucias Posts 47357 Registration date Monday February 1, 2010 Status Moderator Last seen February 15, 2023 - May 19, 2017 at 04:32 PM
Okay so I'm connected to the Internet, ive even opened an online game and i am able to play as if im conected, but when i open google chrome it wont open any webpage, nor will Microsoft edge, I've talked to my ISP my routers are fine, there is nothing wrong with its settings, I'm able to use WiFi on my mobile device(which im using to post right now), I've ran network troubleshooting, I've tried the network commands for ip dns etc, nothing seems to work, i am unable to update avast due to it unable to connect and download off a website, i have no idea what to do now, please help..

6 responses

Ambucias Posts 47357 Registration date Monday February 1, 2010 Status Moderator Last seen February 15, 2023 11,175
May 18, 2017 at 04:23 AM
1. Click Start
2. Click Run
3. Type cmd
4. Click Ok
5. In the Black Command Box Type: netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
6. Hit Enter Key
7. Restart the computer and try to log in and browse the Internet. If the problem persists, continue using these steps.
8. Click Start
9. Click Run
10. Type cmd
11. Click Ok
12. In Black Command Box Type: netsh winsock reset
13. Hit Enter Key
14. Restart Computer
0
Ivan_20 Posts 15 Registration date Thursday May 18, 2017 Status Member Last seen May 19, 2017
May 18, 2017 at 04:25 AM
I've done it numerous times, problem still persists
0
Ambucias Posts 47357 Registration date Monday February 1, 2010 Status Moderator Last seen February 15, 2023 11,175
May 18, 2017 at 04:30 AM
Try to reset your browser to default settings.
0
Ivan_20 Posts 15 Registration date Thursday May 18, 2017 Status Member Last seen May 19, 2017
Updated on May 18, 2017 at 04:33 AM
Done it aswell, also proxy isn't turned on, nor are my firewalls the problem because i have disabled them and tried to use browsers, ive also tried updating my network adapter(downloaded it via my phone and transfered) , im running a full virus scan atm.
0
Ambucias Posts 47357 Registration date Monday February 1, 2010 Status Moderator Last seen February 15, 2023 11,175
May 18, 2017 at 04:35 AM
Try booting in safe mode with networking.
0
Ivan_20 Posts 15 Registration date Thursday May 18, 2017 Status Member Last seen May 19, 2017
May 18, 2017 at 04:44 AM
In safe mode with networking browsers work, what should i do now?
0
Ambucias Posts 47357 Registration date Monday February 1, 2010 Status Moderator Last seen February 15, 2023 11,175
May 18, 2017 at 04:59 AM
Try downloading and installing Firefox, see if it works in normal mode.

Also, if you wish, I can perform a diagnostic for virus on your system.
0
Ivan_20 Posts 15 Registration date Thursday May 18, 2017 Status Member Last seen May 19, 2017
May 18, 2017 at 05:02 AM
Alright, i'm downloading Firefox.
That would be great, let me know what i need to do for you to be able to run a diagnostic.
0
Ivan_20 Posts 15 Registration date Thursday May 18, 2017 Status Member Last seen May 19, 2017
May 18, 2017 at 05:07 AM
In normal mode firefox does not work.
0

Didn't find the answer you are looking for?

Ask a question
Ambucias Posts 47357 Registration date Monday February 1, 2010 Status Moderator Last seen February 15, 2023 11,175
May 18, 2017 at 05:08 AM
I may not be able to analyze the report this morning, but later this afternoon. (I am in Canada)

1. Open this link and download ZHPDiag :
https://nicolascoolman.eu
(Don't be alarmed is the site is in French, it sometimes happens, the tool will take your system language and allow the download if you get a warning message, ignore it.) Click on the download button

2. Save the file on your Desktop.

3. Double click on ZHPDiag.exe and follow the installation instructions.

(For Vista, Win 7 and 8 users, click right to ensure you execute with admin right)

4. Double click on the short cut ZHPDiag on your Destktop.

5 Click on scan
Wait for the tool to finished (maybe a long time)

6. Close ZHPDiag.

7. To transmit the report, click on this link :

http://www.tinyupload.com/index.php

8. Search the directory where you installed ZHPDiag (usually C:\desktop\zhpdiag.txt).

9. Copy the url link obtained from tinyupload and paste it here in your reply.

Ambucias
CCM Moderator and Virus/Security Contributor
0
Ivan_20 Posts 15 Registration date Thursday May 18, 2017 Status Member Last seen May 19, 2017
May 18, 2017 at 05:11 AM
Do i run the scan in normal mode or safe mode, and does it matter?
0
Ambucias Posts 47357 Registration date Monday February 1, 2010 Status Moderator Last seen February 15, 2023 11,175 > Ivan_20 Posts 15 Registration date Thursday May 18, 2017 Status Member Last seen May 19, 2017
May 18, 2017 at 05:15 AM
If Firefox works in normal mode, scan in normal. If not, in safe mode with networking.
0
Ivan_20 Posts 15 Registration date Thursday May 18, 2017 Status Member Last seen May 19, 2017 > Ambucias Posts 47357 Registration date Monday February 1, 2010 Status Moderator Last seen February 15, 2023
Updated on May 18, 2017 at 05:17 AM
Alright, after it finishes the scan, i just go in to report and use that, as in upload the text document it created?
0
Ambucias Posts 47357 Registration date Monday February 1, 2010 Status Moderator Last seen February 15, 2023 11,175 > Ivan_20 Posts 15 Registration date Thursday May 18, 2017 Status Member Last seen May 19, 2017
May 18, 2017 at 05:22 AM
You will not be able to use the report. It can only be properly analyzed by virus/security experts.

As I mentioned in item 7, 8, 9 above:

7. To transmit the report, click on this link :

http://www.tinyupload.com/index.php

8. Search the directory where you installed ZHPDiag (usually C:\desktop\zhpdiag.txt).

9. Copy the url link obtained from tinyupload and paste it here in your reply.

I will take over from there and I will be able to give you disinfecting instructions.
0
Ivan_20 Posts 15 Registration date Thursday May 18, 2017 Status Member Last seen May 19, 2017 > Ambucias Posts 47357 Registration date Monday February 1, 2010 Status Moderator Last seen February 15, 2023
May 18, 2017 at 05:23 AM
0
Ambucias Posts 47357 Registration date Monday February 1, 2010 Status Moderator Last seen February 15, 2023 11,175
May 18, 2017 at 05:37 PM
Hello

I am back.

What kind of Internet connection do you have ?

When you go to your internet settings, ensure the "Use a proxy for this connection" is NOT checked.

I have analyzed your report but have found no virus.

The greatest danger you are running is the space left on your hard disk which 2%, should you use all of the space, and it does not take much, your computer will freeze solid forever.

Good luck
0
Ivan_20 Posts 15 Registration date Thursday May 18, 2017 Status Member Last seen May 19, 2017
May 19, 2017 at 02:15 AM
Cable, ethernet.

Yeah its unchecked

Did the scan came back empty because i ran it in safe mode? Would running it in normal mode make any difference?
0
Ambucias Posts 47357 Registration date Monday February 1, 2010 Status Moderator Last seen February 15, 2023 11,175 > Ivan_20 Posts 15 Registration date Thursday May 18, 2017 Status Member Last seen May 19, 2017
May 19, 2017 at 04:14 AM
Try it in normal mode and we will see.
0
Ivan_20 Posts 15 Registration date Thursday May 18, 2017 Status Member Last seen May 19, 2017 > Ambucias Posts 47357 Registration date Monday February 1, 2010 Status Moderator Last seen February 15, 2023
Updated on May 19, 2017 at 06:15 AM
Alright, im doing it, ill post the report in a couple of minutes
0
Ivan_20 Posts 15 Registration date Thursday May 18, 2017 Status Member Last seen May 19, 2017
May 19, 2017 at 06:21 AM
http://s000.tinyupload.com/index.php?file_id=16671276904917582881

Here's the report from the normal boot scan
0
Ivan_20 Posts 15 Registration date Thursday May 18, 2017 Status Member Last seen May 19, 2017
May 19, 2017 at 03:04 PM
Today the browsers sort of started working but really slowly, and i got fed up with it, and I did a clean windows install, and expanded the c partition due to the low memory, and it's all working now, so thank you for all your help!
0