Call Of Duty: 5 World at War Black screen but only on solo/ co-op

Posts
6
Registration date
Wednesday January 23, 2019
Status
Member
Last seen
February 6, 2019
-
I've reinstalled drivers, reinstalled the game, deleted that stupid Tryarch.bik file, I've tried to start the game without internet, I've even tried to start the game from both, mp switch button, start up menu and even the folder it's in. For some reason I've also tried deleting the config files so that the config file would reset.

So the screen is black and the cursor shows it's loading. I've left it loading for a quite long period of time and sometimes whenever I bring up the task manager and tab into the game it actually starts loading but still has a black screen, but now I can hear audio and also kinda interact with the all the options.
Specs:
Radeon Software Version - 19.1.1
Radeon Software Edition - Adrenalin 2019
Graphics Chipset - AMD Radeon (TM) R9 380 Series
Memory Size - 4096 MB
Memory Type - GDDR5
Core Clock - 1010 MHz
Windows Version - Windows 7 (Service Pack 1) (64 bit)
System Memory - 8 GB
CPU Type - Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4690K CPU @ 3.50GHz
Any Ideas? please reply I want to play the campaign and so bad! ;(
Also I have it on CD/ Disc (NOT STEAM)
See more 

Your reply

3 replies

Best answer
Posts
11996
Registration date
Monday June 3, 2013
Status
Moderator
Last seen
April 24, 2019
2490
1
Thank you
Try running it in XP compatibility mode.

Say "Thank you" 1

Glad we were able to help! Love us? Write us a review! Rate CCM

CCM 2422 users have said thank you to us this month

Respond to ac3mark
Posts
11996
Registration date
Monday June 3, 2013
Status
Moderator
Last seen
April 24, 2019
2490
0
Thank you
Are you trying to start up a LOCAL LAN game?
ImJohne
Posts
6
Registration date
Wednesday January 23, 2019
Status
Member
Last seen
February 6, 2019
-
Nope I'm trying to start the game.
Respond to ac3mark
Posts
6
Registration date
Wednesday January 23, 2019
Status
Member
Last seen
February 6, 2019
0
Thank you
Cannot locate the DVD-ROM

"Please insert the correct DVD-ROM, select OK and restart application"
ImJohne
Posts
6
Registration date
Wednesday January 23, 2019
Status
Member
Last seen
February 6, 2019
> ac3mark
Posts
11996
Registration date
Monday June 3, 2013
Status
Moderator
Last seen
April 24, 2019
-
The disk is in
ac3mark
Posts
11996
Registration date
Monday June 3, 2013
Status
Moderator
Last seen
April 24, 2019
2490 -
If it still has same error after the disk is inserted, is this the same disk you used to install it?
ImJohne
Posts
6
Registration date
Wednesday January 23, 2019
Status
Member
Last seen
February 6, 2019
> ac3mark
Posts
11996
Registration date
Monday June 3, 2013
Status
Moderator
Last seen
April 24, 2019
-
Yes! sry for late respond
ac3mark
Posts
11996
Registration date
Monday June 3, 2013
Status
Moderator
Last seen
April 24, 2019
2490 -
Take the disk out, and clean it with a soft rag, wiping from the center outward around the disk, not IN A CIRCULAR MOTION!
ImJohne
Posts
6
Registration date
Wednesday January 23, 2019
Status
Member
Last seen
February 6, 2019
-
Still complains that It cannot Locate the DVD-ROM, multiplayer still works just fine
I mean the disk has some years and I did buy it used, but everything worked just fine so Idk why it started doing this.
Respond to ImJohne