Call of duty not working [Solved/Closed]

sivapreeth
Posts
15
Registration date
Sunday May 15, 2011
Last seen
May 18, 2011
- May 14, 2011 at 11:43 PM - Latest reply: johnnywarisover
Posts
1
Registration date
Wednesday June 5, 2013
Last seen
June 5, 2013
- Jun 5, 2013 at 03:37 PM
Hello,

i just installed call of duty :black ops in my pc..........when I open it ....it says "it appears call of duty:black ops did not quit properly last time it ran.do you want to run the game in safe mode?this is recomended for most people.it will change your system setting but not your controls.yes or no."................will anyone pls helpme to solve this.
See more 

16 replies

Best answer
bionik
Posts
4523
Registration date
Thursday August 19, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
August 3, 2016
- May 15, 2011 at 05:46 AM
2
Thank you
Thank you Amubucias for your assistance ;-)

Hi Sivapreeth, can you reply to Ambucias question, what's your operating system and give me also the brand name of your graphic card and it capacity.

Thank you, bionik 2

Something to say? Add comment

CCM has helped 1615 users this month

Ambucias
Posts
55821
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
November 14, 2018
- May 15, 2011 at 05:40 AM
1
Thank you
I must sign out now.

I have refererred your issue to my good friend Bionik. I am waiting for your reply about your operating system.
how I can play call of duty without steam
sivapreeth
Posts
15
Registration date
Sunday May 15, 2011
Last seen
May 18, 2011
- May 15, 2011 at 11:43 PM
1
Thank you
my operating sysytem is microsoft xp......i'm using geforce graphics card....but I dont its capacity....how do we check its capacity??...........
bionik
Posts
4523
Registration date
Thursday August 19, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
August 3, 2016
- May 16, 2011 at 02:26 AM
Hi,

Download and install this program:
http://ccm.net/download/download-1387-cpuz

Run it and go to Mainbaord->Graphic interface and let me know the capacity of your graphic card.
sivapreeth
Posts
15
Registration date
Sunday May 15, 2011
Last seen
May 18, 2011
- May 16, 2011 at 11:56 PM
1
Thank you
Hi,


Graphic interface
version- PCL-Express
Link width - x16
Max supported - x16

This is how its written under graphics interface
bionik
Posts
4523
Registration date
Thursday August 19, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
August 3, 2016
- May 17, 2011 at 02:31 AM
1
Thank you
Greetings,

Click on "Start"->"Run" and type "dxdiag" and click on "ok".
A window will appear, click in "display" tab, you'll see the capacity of your graphic card and the manufacturing.

Let me know that.

Regards!
sivapreeth
Posts
15
Registration date
Sunday May 15, 2011
Last seen
May 18, 2011
- May 18, 2011 at 12:28 AM
1
Thank you
i downloaded .......u know a torrent.any problem with that?
sivapreeth
Posts
15
Registration date
Sunday May 15, 2011
Last seen
May 18, 2011
- May 15, 2011 at 05:09 AM
0
Thank you
i reinstalled the game.........but it still shows the same message.......i have a graphics card.....but how do I know if its the same or a better one as mentioned by these call of duty people..........and how to check the memory of my harddisk......
sivapreeth
Posts
15
Registration date
Sunday May 15, 2011
Last seen
May 18, 2011
- May 15, 2011 at 05:27 AM
0
Thank you
plsssssssssss............................anyone.............
Ambucias
Posts
55821
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
November 14, 2018
- May 15, 2011 at 05:28 AM
0
Thank you
What is your OS?
bionik
Posts
4523
Registration date
Thursday August 19, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
August 3, 2016
- May 17, 2011 at 03:36 PM
0
Thank you
Hi,

I see that you get enough memory to play at C.O.D. but can you provide me one more capital detail, is it a download or a purchased game?
bionik
Posts
4523
Registration date
Thursday August 19, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
August 3, 2016
- May 18, 2011 at 04:50 AM
0
Thank you
I suspected that a little bit, the builders of this game have been smart for once, that is all the pirated games or downloaded experiencing lag and bugs and the game never starts.

Unfortunately, we can not help you because it's contrary to the charter of this forum. For more details, thank you for reading this:
http://ccm.net/contents/ccmguide/ccmcharte-legislation.php3
Ambucias
Posts
55821
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
November 14, 2018
- May 15, 2011 at 05:02 AM
-1
Thank you
Sivapreeth,

It may be that the game did not install properly or it may be that your system is not compatible with the game.

I suggest two things:

1. Completely uninstall the game using this uninstaller:

http://ccm.net/download/download-129-revo-uninstaller

and then reinstall to see if you get the same error message.

2. Please check your system's compatibility with the game, here is how:

It is a website that will check your settings and inform you if a particular game will run on your PC.

Link: http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/referrer/srtest

Procedure: the site is accessible with IE and Firefox, the only difference is that Internet Explorer will offer to install an ActiveX control (install it, it will scan your PC in search of your configuration) and Firefox will ask for the installation of a Java protocol.

You can see the minimum and optimal configurations required, and if your PC meets the minimum requirements.

Let me know
johnnywarisover
Posts
1
Registration date
Wednesday June 5, 2013
Last seen
June 5, 2013
- Jun 5, 2013 at 03:37 PM
i uninstalled and re installed it...but the same.
system information : OS: windows8
core i5
intel graphics 4000
sivapreeth
Posts
15
Registration date
Sunday May 15, 2011
Last seen
May 18, 2011
- May 17, 2011 at 06:07 AM
-1
Thank you
when I clicked the display tab,under the device it was given that approx total memory is 512 MB and the name is given as NVIDIA G72.is this the name of the graphics card?