No signal to monitor, though monitor works on another computer

[Closed]
Report
Posts
5
Registration date
Friday March 15, 2013
Status
Member
Last seen
March 15, 2013
-
Posts
6428
Registration date
Sunday June 6, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
July 16, 2020
-
Hello,

i have brought a new motherboard and hard drive.

i have put it all together and start the computer but the monitor just says no signal.
i have tried it with graphics card, without graphic card but no joy. even used a old graphic card that work in my other computer.

i have taken out ram, switched power supplies but still nothing.

any ideas please?


5 replies

Posts
6428
Registration date
Sunday June 6, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
July 16, 2020

Hello,

Try this 1

Check your RAM. Refer to your motherboard manual to make sure that the

RAM you are using now meets your new motherboard's RAM requirements.

Good Luck
Posts
5
Registration date
Friday March 15, 2013
Status
Member
Last seen
March 15, 2013

the ram does meet the requirements, and the mother board is the same make as the one previously in the computer.
i have taken out the ram and also tried one ata time but still no joy
Posts
6428
Registration date
Sunday June 6, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
July 16, 2020

Hello,
Try this 1
Can you hear the beeps if you Switch on without having a RAM placed in the motherboard ?
Good Luck
Posts
5
Registration date
Friday March 15, 2013
Status
Member
Last seen
March 15, 2013

yes i got three beeps with no ram in the machine
Posts
6428
Registration date
Sunday June 6, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
July 16, 2020

Hello,
Try this 1
Have you tried the Onboard VGA ?
Let me know your motherboard brand name and complete model number. Also the RAM details.
Good Luck
Posts
5
Registration date
Friday March 15, 2013
Status
Member
Last seen
March 15, 2013

yes have tried the on board vga, also tried another vga that works.

motherboard is a

asrock n68c-cs fx

like this
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/360566354147?ssPageName=STRK:MEWNX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1497.l2648

ram is
elixir pc2 1gb ddr2 240 pin
Posts
6428
Registration date
Sunday June 6, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
July 16, 2020

Hello,
Let me know more information about the RAM. Example 200MHz DDR2_400
Good Luck
Posts
5
Registration date
Friday March 15, 2013
Status
Member
Last seen
March 15, 2013

the only numbers on it are

pc2-6400u-555-12.e1. 1gb.2rx8.800

1gb ddr2 240 pin 128mx64 pc2-6

cant find anything with mhz on it though
Posts
6428
Registration date
Sunday June 6, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
July 16, 2020

Hello,
Try this 1
Make sure you have inserted the RAM properly. If the problem still exists then
Turn off your PC and remove the power chord --> Open the cabinet --> Remove the CMOS battery for 15-30 minutes and then put it back properly. Now plug the power cord back in and switch ON your PC.
Click on the below hyperlink "CMOS Battery" if you don't have any idea about the CMOS battery
CMOS Battery
If the problem still exist, click on the below link and follow the instructions in "Hardware Reset".
https://ccm.net/faq/1192-lost-bios-password-resetting-the-bios
If the problem still exits then let me know if a single beep can be heard when you switch on your PC.
Good Luck