Can't access Google

Closed
mjo.com Posts 12 Registration date Sunday September 24, 2017 Status Member Last seen September 29, 2017 - Updated on Sep 25, 2017 at 02:59 PM
 Blocked Profile - Oct 8, 2017 at 02:59 PM
Hello,
I can get to msn and it updates, but I cannot get to google?


12 replies

Ambucias Posts 47359 Registration date Monday February 1, 2010 Status Moderator Last seen September 1, 2021 11,238
Sep 25, 2017 at 05:29 PM
MSN (Microsoft Network) and Google (a search engine) are two totally different things.

Please explain exactly what your issue is in detail.
0
mjo.com Posts 12 Registration date Sunday September 24, 2017 Status Member Last seen September 29, 2017
Sep 26, 2017 at 11:09 AM
Bonjour!
I did not realise they were separate networks!
problem is:
decided to do full clean install of xp on my laptop...from original installation legal disk.
This went file, except I could not get on the internet, although I knew it was there because this computer was ok.
I have physically connected Ethernet cable.
XP has service pack !.
If I click on internet explorer ,it automatically goes to MSN.
If I ty and go anywhere else ....'sorry the web site cannot be found.'
I followed your instructions...part 1,with massages about wrong syntax...no success and wrote to you before trying part 2.
0
Ambucias Posts 47359 Registration date Monday February 1, 2010 Status Moderator Last seen September 1, 2021 11,238
Sep 26, 2017 at 04:24 PM
You must be mistaken, I never gave you instructions with a message about syntax.

Anyway try this:

1.Go to run and type 'cmd'
2.Type "netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt" and press enter
3. Type "netsh winsock reset" and press enter
4. Reboot

Because Microsoft no longer supports XP, you will always be in trouble, especially now that you don't have service packs 2 and 3.
0
mjo.com Posts 12 Registration date Sunday September 24, 2017 Status Member Last seen September 29, 2017
Sep 27, 2017 at 07:56 AM
it works...you are a genius'''''''but who sent this message:
Go to command prompt
In the Black Command Box Type: netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt

Hit Enter Key

Restart the computer and try to log in and browse the Internet.

If the problem persists, continue using these steps.
In command prompt

In Black Command Box Type: netsh winsock reset

Hit Enter Key

Restart Computer

is there no way of getting sp2 and sp3?

tres merci....
0
mjo.com Posts 12 Registration date Sunday September 24, 2017 Status Member Last seen September 29, 2017
Sep 27, 2017 at 08:36 AM
I WAS on internet and got bbc.co.uk......but now I cannot get google.co.uk
0
mjo.com Posts 12 Registration date Sunday September 24, 2017 Status Member Last seen September 29, 2017
Sep 27, 2017 at 12:00 PM
so I followed your instructions again....and now have a message that the syntax supplied is not valid!
it just says''''cannot find server'''
so I exited and rebooted but still fail to get internet, and suspect my earlier apparent success was misleading...cache maybe?
0
Ambucias Posts 47359 Registration date Monday February 1, 2010 Status Moderator Last seen September 1, 2021 11,238 > mjo.com Posts 12 Registration date Sunday September 24, 2017 Status Member Last seen September 29, 2017
Sep 27, 2017 at 04:10 PM
I suggest that you contact your internet service provider for support.
0
mjo.com Posts 12 Registration date Sunday September 24, 2017 Status Member Last seen September 29, 2017
Sep 28, 2017 at 06:46 AM
BT say that it has provided access as it works on my other devices.........only the xp machine fails.
please don't give up on me?
...
0

Didn't find the answer you are looking for?

Ask a question
Ambucias Posts 47359 Registration date Monday February 1, 2010 Status Moderator Last seen September 1, 2021 11,238
Sep 28, 2017 at 06:57 AM
Try to reset your internet connection or check it

here is how:

https://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/howto_i_client.mspx?mfr=true
0
mjo.com Posts 12 Registration date Sunday September 24, 2017 Status Member Last seen September 29, 2017
Sep 28, 2017 at 07:46 AM
still cannot get internet......what now?
0
Ambucias Posts 47359 Registration date Monday February 1, 2010 Status Moderator Last seen September 1, 2021 11,238
Sep 28, 2017 at 04:10 PM
Click the Start button in the bottom left-hand corner of the screen.

Click the Run option in the right-hand column.

Type “cmd” in the text box and then hit the Enter key on your keyboard.

A black box with a flashing cursor will open; this is the Command Prompt. Type “ping” and then hit the Space bar on your keyboard.

Type in the address you’d like to ping and then hit the Enter key on your keyboard. Wait for the ping results. In your case will ping google.com

tell me what the test results are.
0
mjo.com Posts 12 Registration date Sunday September 24, 2017 Status Member Last seen September 29, 2017
Sep 29, 2017 at 03:42 AM
pinging google.com [216.58.206.46]with 32byres of data:
reply from 216.58.206.46: bytes=32 time=25ms TTL=54
reply from 216.58.206.46: bytes=32 time=25ms TTL=54
reply from 216.58.206.46: bytes=32 time=25ms TTL=54
reply from 216.58.206.46: bytes=32 time=25ms TTL=54

Ping statistics for 216.58.206.46:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost - 0 (o% loss),
Approximate round trip trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum =24ms, Maximum =25ms, Average - 24ms

hope this helps!
I am very grateful for your help.
0
Ambucias Posts 47359 Registration date Monday February 1, 2010 Status Moderator Last seen September 1, 2021 11,238
Sep 29, 2017 at 05:47 AM
Yes it helped!

You have an internet connection!

Try resetting Internet Explorer settings:

Open the Reset Internet Explorer Settings dialog box. To do this, use the following methods:
Close all Internet Explorer and Explorer windows that are currently open.

Start Internet Explorer.

On the Tools menu, tap or click Internet options. If you don't see the Tools menu, press Alt.
In the Internet Options window, tap or click the Advanced tab.
Tap or click Reset. If you're using Windows Internet Explorer 6, click Restore Default.
In the Reset Internet Explorer Settings dialog box, tap or click Reset.

Select the Delete personal settings check box if you also want to remove browsing history, search providers, Accelerators, home pages, Tracking Protection, and ActiveX Filtering data.

When Internet Explorer finishes applying the default settings, tap or click Close, and then tap or click OK.
Exit and then start Internet Explorer.

Start internet explorer

See if you can reach this url

https://www.google.ca/
0
mjo.com Posts 12 Registration date Sunday September 24, 2017 Status Member Last seen September 29, 2017
Sep 29, 2017 at 06:32 AM
yes...I have ie6.
I could not find 'delete personal settings' but since this was a 'clean install' there was probably nothing....?
unfortunately the response to the url was ...'page cannot be displayed'...so I decided to close and reboot...which made no difference.
I feel you are making progress, in fact there was a noticeable time delay while searching for the url.
0
Ambucias Posts 47359 Registration date Monday February 1, 2010 Status Moderator Last seen September 1, 2021 11,238
Sep 29, 2017 at 04:10 PM
See if you can reach this url:

https://www.google.co.uk/
0
Ambucias Posts 47359 Registration date Monday February 1, 2010 Status Moderator Last seen September 1, 2021 11,238
Sep 29, 2017 at 04:12 PM
P.S. You should have IE 8, not 6
0
How can I get ie8 if I have no internet?
anyway I get the same result as before trying the google.co.uk url....the page cannot be displayed....but the 2 screen image in the bottom of the screen still says 'connected at 100 Mbps.
0
Ambucias Posts 47359 Registration date Monday February 1, 2010 Status Moderator Last seen September 1, 2021 11,238 > mjo.com
Oct 3, 2017 at 04:20 PM
On the computer you are using to write on this forum, go to this site and download Firefox on a usb key.

https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/

Try to install and run Firefox on the sick computer

Good luck
0
mjo.com > Ambucias Posts 47359 Registration date Monday February 1, 2010 Status Moderator Last seen September 1, 2021
Oct 4, 2017 at 06:27 AM
firefox needs windows 7 or higher!
0
mjo.com > Ambucias Posts 47359 Registration date Monday February 1, 2010 Status Moderator Last seen September 1, 2021
Oct 7, 2017 at 08:05 AM
firefox wont load due to dll error , kernel32 missing?
what now
0
Ambucias Posts 47359 Registration date Monday February 1, 2010 Status Moderator Last seen September 1, 2021 11,238
Oct 4, 2017 at 04:28 PM
0
these instructions seem different for ie6. no 'delete personal settings' tabi
0
Blocked Profile
Oct 4, 2017 at 04:36 PM
If I may.....

If you browser is sitting ON XP, then you need to have installed Firefox, Chrome or Opera, add a browser extension called HTTPS Everywhere.


Do this in another workstation, place it on a USB stick, and inline install them from the USB, not online!
0
will try this, if it fails shall I start clean install again
0
ac3mark:
in trying to run chrome installer I get message 'procedure entry point decodepointer could not be located in dll library KERNEL32.dll
0
Blocked Profile
Oct 6, 2017 at 05:21 PM
If it doesn't install, then the PC doesn't meet minimum requirements!
0
mjo.com > Blocked Profile
Oct 7, 2017 at 08:07 AM
it does meet the requirements because it was supplied as original equipment .
both firefox and chrome fail to install with kernel32 not located in the library!
what now?
0
Blocked Profile
Oct 8, 2017 at 02:59 PM
Invest in new tech that will run new industry standard secure software!
0