Renaming HDMI ports on LG tv

Hudders - Oct 17, 2021 at 09:41 AM
HelpiOS
Posts
12740
Registration date
Friday October 30, 2015
Status
Moderator
Last seen
August 10, 2022
- Oct 26, 2021 at 06:59 AM
Hello,

I am trying to change name on HDMI 1 from Sky (which I have cancelled) to IPTV which has replaced it. However, when I select to change, HDMI 1 doesn't show, so can't rename it! I can change 2 & 3, but not 1, which is the one I need to change.

System Configuration: Android / Chrome 94.0.4606.85

3 replies

HelpiOS
Posts
12740
Registration date
Friday October 30, 2015
Status
Moderator
Last seen
August 10, 2022
1,802
Oct 17, 2021 at 01:56 PM
Hi,

Perhaps, because your HDMI 1 input is inactive, you can't make any changes to it.

Try connecting a device to the HDMI 1 port to activate the input, then you may be able to make the change. If a device is already connected to this input, try turning it on.
0
There is an IPTV box active. It replaced the Sky+ box I had previously. The problem is that when I click on button to change name, when the screen opens, HDMI 1 doesn't show, only the remaining ports.
0
HelpiOS
Posts
12740
Registration date
Friday October 30, 2015
Status
Moderator
Last seen
August 10, 2022
1,802 > Hudders
Oct 17, 2021 at 07:22 PM
Did you try these steps? What's your TV's model?
0
Yes, but as I mentioned, there is no hdmi 1 option to choose. Hdmi 1 is only available as an input choice, no option to change name.
0
HelpiOS
Posts
12740
Registration date
Friday October 30, 2015
Status
Moderator
Last seen
August 10, 2022
1,802
Oct 18, 2021 at 09:16 AM
What is the model of your LG TV?
0
Hudders > HelpiOS
Posts
12740
Registration date
Friday October 30, 2015
Status
Moderator
Last seen
August 10, 2022

Oct 18, 2021 at 09:53 AM
LG47LA740V-ZB
0
HelpiOS
Posts
12740
Registration date
Friday October 30, 2015
Status
Moderator
Last seen
August 10, 2022
1,802
Oct 26, 2021 at 06:59 AM
Hi,

Unfortunately, I didn't find the exact information about your TV's model.

You may rename the HDMI port from the Edit option on the Home Dashboard. If it doesn't allow you to rename it, try looking in the settings.

Alternatively, you may need to reset your TV to its factory settings to be able to edit it again.

Good luck
0