Renaming HDMI ports on LG tv

Report
-
Posts
11148
Registration date
Friday October 30, 2015
Status
Moderator
Last seen
November 29, 2021
-
Hello,

I am trying to change name on HDMI 1 from Sky (which I have cancelled) to IPTV which has replaced it. However, when I select to change, HDMI 1 doesn't show, so can't rename it! I can change 2 & 3, but not 1, which is the one I need to change.

System Configuration: Android / Chrome 94.0.4606.85

3 replies

Posts
11148
Registration date
Friday October 30, 2015
Status
Moderator
Last seen
November 29, 2021
1,694
Hi,

Perhaps, because your HDMI 1 input is inactive, you can't make any changes to it.

Try connecting a device to the HDMI 1 port to activate the input, then you may be able to make the change. If a device is already connected to this input, try turning it on.
There is an IPTV box active. It replaced the Sky+ box I had previously. The problem is that when I click on button to change name, when the screen opens, HDMI 1 doesn't show, only the remaining ports.
Posts
11148
Registration date
Friday October 30, 2015
Status
Moderator
Last seen
November 29, 2021
1,694 > Hudders
Did you try these steps? What's your TV's model?
Yes, but as I mentioned, there is no hdmi 1 option to choose. Hdmi 1 is only available as an input choice, no option to change name.
Posts
11148
Registration date
Friday October 30, 2015
Status
Moderator
Last seen
November 29, 2021
1,694
What is the model of your LG TV?
>
Posts
11148
Registration date
Friday October 30, 2015
Status
Moderator
Last seen
November 29, 2021

LG47LA740V-ZB
Posts
11148
Registration date
Friday October 30, 2015
Status
Moderator
Last seen
November 29, 2021
1,694
Hi,

Unfortunately, I didn't find the exact information about your TV's model.

You may rename the HDMI port from the Edit option on the Home Dashboard. If it doesn't allow you to rename it, try looking in the settings.

Alternatively, you may need to reset your TV to its factory settings to be able to edit it again.

Good luck