Excel: Need Macro to run when value entered
Solved/Closed
beka0422
Posts
5
Registration date
Monday March 22, 2010
Status
Member
Last seen
March 24, 2010
-
Mar 22, 2010 at 01:29 PM
aquarelle Posts 7140 Registration date Saturday April 7, 2007 Status Moderator Last seen March 25, 2024 - Mar 24, 2010 at 09:36 AM
aquarelle Posts 7140 Registration date Saturday April 7, 2007 Status Moderator Last seen March 25, 2024 - Mar 24, 2010 at 09:36 AM
Related:
- Excel: Need Macro to run when value entered
- Excel mod apk for pc - Download - Spreadsheets
- Number to words in excel - Guide
- Excel marksheet - Guide
- Kernel for excel - Download - Backup and recovery
- Gif in excel - Guide
3 responses
beka0422
Posts
5
Registration date
Monday March 22, 2010
Status
Member
Last seen
March 24, 2010
Mar 22, 2010 at 01:49 PM
Mar 22, 2010 at 01:49 PM
Private Sub Worksheet_Change(ByVal Target As Range)
If Range("A2").Value = "11027" Then
Call macroGA11207
End If
End Sub
Is working better, but I can't seem to get all the information to clear when call A2 is cleared.
Thank you!
If Range("A2").Value = "11027" Then
Call macroGA11207
End If
End Sub
Is working better, but I can't seem to get all the information to clear when call A2 is cleared.
Thank you!
aquarelle
Posts
7140
Registration date
Saturday April 7, 2007
Status
Moderator
Last seen
March 25, 2024
491
Mar 22, 2010 at 03:17 PM
Mar 22, 2010 at 03:17 PM
Hello,
May be you could try with the macro written like this :
Best regards
May be you could try with the macro written like this :
Private Sub Worksheet_Change(ByVal Target As Range) If (Target.Address = "$A$2") Then Select Case Range("A2").Value Case Is = 11027 Call macroGA11027 Case Is = 97047 Call macroGA97047 Case Else End Select End If End Sub
Best regards
beka0422
Posts
5
Registration date
Monday March 22, 2010
Status
Member
Last seen
March 24, 2010
Mar 23, 2010 at 07:18 AM
Mar 23, 2010 at 07:18 AM
this didn't work either... but thank you!
aquarelle
Posts
7140
Registration date
Saturday April 7, 2007
Status
Moderator
Last seen
March 25, 2024
491
Mar 23, 2010 at 07:25 AM
Mar 23, 2010 at 07:25 AM
Hi,
Please, could you post an exemple of your workbook (without personal data) in a deposite files website like https://authentification.site and after copy/paste the created link into your next message.
See you
Please, could you post an exemple of your workbook (without personal data) in a deposite files website like https://authentification.site and after copy/paste the created link into your next message.
See you
beka0422
Posts
5
Registration date
Monday March 22, 2010
Status
Member
Last seen
March 24, 2010
Mar 23, 2010 at 03:59 PM
Mar 23, 2010 at 03:59 PM
aquarelle
Posts
7140
Registration date
Saturday April 7, 2007
Status
Moderator
Last seen
March 25, 2024
491
Mar 23, 2010 at 04:45 PM
Mar 23, 2010 at 04:45 PM
Hi,
Here is the new file : http://www.cijoint.fr/cj201003/cijIqkQ6Au.xls
I added a macro to clear the cells content and corrected a mistake concerning the number and the name of the macro : it is not macroGA11027 but macroGA11207. I did a mistake when I typed my above macro I reversed two numbers.
Tell me back if it is OK :)
Here is the new file : http://www.cijoint.fr/cj201003/cijIqkQ6Au.xls
I added a macro to clear the cells content and corrected a mistake concerning the number and the name of the macro : it is not macroGA11027 but macroGA11207. I did a mistake when I typed my above macro I reversed two numbers.
Tell me back if it is OK :)
beka0422
Posts
5
Registration date
Monday March 22, 2010
Status
Member
Last seen
March 24, 2010
Mar 24, 2010 at 07:29 AM
Mar 24, 2010 at 07:29 AM
I only seem to be missing one thing, it's still running the macros repeatedly so that the data flashes. I might have missed setting a value somewhere... ? Other than that, it looks great! Thank you so much for your help!
aquarelle
Posts
7140
Registration date
Saturday April 7, 2007
Status
Moderator
Last seen
March 25, 2024
491
Mar 24, 2010 at 09:36 AM
Mar 24, 2010 at 09:36 AM
Hi,
I forget to tell you that in my workbook (above link) I have also deleted and changed some rows into your two macros thus normally there are no flashed data . Compare your workbook and mine. :)
I forget to tell you that in my workbook (above link) I have also deleted and changed some rows into your two macros thus normally there are no flashed data . Compare your workbook and mine. :)