Can't use my Toshiba windows 10

Closed
andronick Posts 7 Registration date Wednesday February 10, 2016 Status Member Last seen February 11, 2016 - Feb 10, 2016 at 08:33 PM
Ambucias Posts 47356 Registration date Monday February 1, 2010 Status Moderator Last seen February 15, 2023 - Feb 12, 2016 at 04:44 AM
I have to type this from my phone because I have little to no access to my computer. I started my computer up, and I could immediately tell something was wrong. At first there will be no icons on my desktop, then they will pop-up. My taskbar will no be fully loaded and it won't show the time, battery life, and other "tabs" in the bottom right are missing except for the notifications tab. I can't open up the start menu from my keyboard or the taskbar. The icons on the taskbar will randomly pop up and disappear. When I try to open something on my computers desktop, (be it a photo or program) it will not open, sometimes not even show that I clicked it. The screen will then flash black. The weirdest thing of all of this is the screen flashing. When the icons do load up on the taskbar, the screen flashes black and when the screen reloads... They are gone. I can't go online to download an antivirus program, I can't use my own antivirus program because I can't open it from the desktop or the file explorer, and I have zero control over the desktop. When I open the run function (windows + r) .. when it works, whaever command I rub will not open and the run screen will disappear. I can use my task manager, but only through doing ctrl+alt+dlt and even then it's buggy and will stop responding. Another thing is that when looking at the processes in task manager, the disk usage is at 100% but when I scroll through what's causing it... Nothing appears to be using the amount of disk usage that is represented. I am unable to start in safe mode, open anything at all (except for task manager), and the screen flashes black when everything loads up and then all the icons on the taskbar disappear. This is very stressful and every suggestion I see online requires my being able to use the internet, download a file, open up the file explorer or be able to execute commands in the "run window". So if you have any ideas on how to fix this that doesn't involve a baseball bat, I'd be glad to hear it! Thank you for your time!

- andronick
Related:

5 responses

Ambucias Posts 47356 Registration date Monday February 1, 2010 Status Moderator Last seen February 15, 2023 11,173
Feb 11, 2016 at 04:27 AM
What is the make and model?
0
andronick Posts 7 Registration date Wednesday February 10, 2016 Status Member Last seen February 11, 2016
Feb 11, 2016 at 09:20 AM
It's a Toshiba laptop (C55-A5182)

Additional info:
- 6gb ram
- 750gb HDD
- Intel Core i3-4000M (2.4 ghz)
- 15.6in screen
- Graphics (Intel HD 4600)
0
Ambucias Posts 47356 Registration date Monday February 1, 2010 Status Moderator Last seen February 15, 2023 11,173
Feb 11, 2016 at 04:13 PM
Oh boy! Another Toshiba failure. You have my sympathies.

What about trying to restore to factory settings. You would lose all of your data but, if it works, it's better than a dead laptop?
0
andronick Posts 7 Registration date Wednesday February 10, 2016 Status Member Last seen February 11, 2016
Feb 11, 2016 at 05:28 PM
I can't open anything from the start menu or from the search bar on the taskbar. I'm unable to open up the screen required to do the reset. I can't open up anything through the desktop which includes using keycommands.
0
Ambucias Posts 47356 Registration date Monday February 1, 2010 Status Moderator Last seen February 15, 2023 11,173 > andronick Posts 7 Registration date Wednesday February 10, 2016 Status Member Last seen February 11, 2016
Feb 11, 2016 at 05:54 PM
So do you want to factory reset or not?
0
Ambucias Posts 47356 Registration date Monday February 1, 2010 Status Moderator Last seen February 15, 2023 11,173
Feb 11, 2016 at 06:07 PM
Never mind

To restore your laptop to its factory settings, follow these steps:
Warning: All data on the hard drive will be erased. Back up any important data before proceeding. Make sure the computer is connected to a power supply and do not switch it off or restart during the process.

You may no longer be on Windows 10 and you may need to reinstall it again.

1) Hold down the power button for ten seconds to switch off your machine
Please note: Holding down the power button on the machine forces it to switch off. Any unsaved data will be lost.
2) Press and hold the zero key and at the same time, tap the power button once to switch on your notebook
3) When the machine starts beeping, release the zero key
4) When prompted by the warning screen, select Yes to continue with the system recovery
5) Select Recovery of Factory Default Software and click Next
6) Select Recover to out-of-box state and Click Next again
7) Click Next to Start the recovery

Good luck and let me know
0
andronick Posts 7 Registration date Wednesday February 10, 2016 Status Member Last seen February 11, 2016
Feb 11, 2016 at 06:35 PM
Doing it now, thank you for all of your help! I'll let you know what happens.
0
andronick Posts 7 Registration date Wednesday February 10, 2016 Status Member Last seen February 11, 2016
Feb 11, 2016 at 07:00 PM
I'm not getting system recovery, I'm getting hard drive recovery. Then it asks me to select a keyboard language. From there I have continue to windows 10, use a device, troubleshoot, and turnoff your pc. When I then try to select the "reset your pc" option within the troubleshoot menu I get an error code.

------------------------------
sysreset.exe - Application Error

The instruction at 0x662fc18d referenced memory at 0xb3b1e5a0. The memory could not be read.

Click on OK to terminate the program.
-------------------------------

When I click OK/close the window that says this, it redirects me to the choose an option menu.

Any ideas?
0
andronick Posts 7 Registration date Wednesday February 10, 2016 Status Member Last seen February 11, 2016 > andronick Posts 7 Registration date Wednesday February 10, 2016 Status Member Last seen February 11, 2016
Feb 11, 2016 at 07:18 PM
I do have an option to erase the hard disk and it seems to be working. I also have the ability to use the command prompt.
0
andronick Posts 7 Registration date Wednesday February 10, 2016 Status Member Last seen February 11, 2016
Feb 11, 2016 at 08:09 PM
Alright, now I'm getting an error that says "No bootable device -- please restart system" I can't do the "0" thing anymore and whenever I try to boot the bios it won't work...
0

Didn't find the answer you are looking for?

Ask a question
Ambucias Posts 47356 Registration date Monday February 1, 2010 Status Moderator Last seen February 15, 2023 11,173
Feb 12, 2016 at 04:44 AM
That indicates a damaged hard disk or failure, at this point the hd must be replaced.

Sorry
0