Only browsers can't access internet properly

[Solved/Closed]
Report
Posts
5
Registration date
Monday March 27, 2017
Status
Member
Last seen
April 1, 2017
-
Posts
47367
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
September 1, 2021
-
Hello,

I just bought a gamer pc with win 10 installed on it , but none other program
What's the problem:
None of my browsers ( Chrome / iexplorer) can access internet properly.
Its pattern is random: Sometimes i can use the browser for 20 sec, than it says no internet, cant access anything for another 20 sec, than it suddenly works for another 10sec and so on. It affects all websites, google, gmail, others...

But in the meantime, all other programs, like steam, online games, utorrent works 100% good , no internet problem / sign of any lag.

Question

What could be the reason of this ?
I tried to download an intel driver for connections but it changed nothing


Thanks for help!

4 replies

Posts
47367
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
September 1, 2021
11,114
Hi

Go to command prompt.

Enter the command:

netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt

Press "Enter".

3) Reboot your computer

Good luck
1
Thank you

A few words of thanks would be greatly appreciated. Add comment

CCM 2821 users have said thank you to us this month

Posts
5
Registration date
Monday March 27, 2017
Status
Member
Last seen
April 1, 2017

Hello
Thanks for the help. But problem wasn't fixed
First try : It said i need administrator to run the commands, so i found out there is an administrator version of command prompt
Second try : https://imgur.com/a/1dBGQ The line after "Resetting failed" : "Hozzáférés megtagadva" means "Access denied" .
What to do now?


Right now browser works strange still The above photo i couldn't even upload, had to use a pendrive and my laptop.
Posts
47367
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
September 1, 2021
11,114
To help you and prescribe the remedy, I must make a diagnostic and to do so, I require a report.

1. Open this link and download ZHPDiag :
https://nicolascoolman.eu
(Don't be alarmed is the site is in French, it sometimes happens, the tool will take your system language and allow the download if you get a warning message, ignore it.) Click on the download button

2. Save the file on your Desktop.

3. Double click on ZHPDiag.exe and follow the installation instructions.

(For Vista, Win 7 and 8 users, click right to ensure you execute with admin right)

4. Double click on the short cut ZHPDiag on your Destktop.

5 Click on scan
Wait for the tool to finished (maybe a long time)

6. Close ZHPDiag.

7. To transmit the report, click on this link :

http://www.tinyupload.com/index.php

8. Search the directory where you installed ZHPDiag (usually C:\desktop\zhpdiag.txt).

9. Copy the url link obtained from tinyupload and paste it here in your reply.

Ambucias
CCM Moderator and Virus/Security Contributor
Posts
5
Registration date
Monday March 27, 2017
Status
Member
Last seen
April 1, 2017

Thanks again for helping me
I followed your instructions

Here is the result : https://imgur.com/a/VqqiS

-I click on scan, it started some scanning for a while, than it showed that error message and closed itself
-I downloaded some update of it too, which opened that browser thing, but have no idea what to do there
Posts
47367
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
September 1, 2021
11,114
Hi

What is your operating system ?

Please try to download and use Firefox.

https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/new/
Posts
5
Registration date
Monday March 27, 2017
Status
Member
Last seen
April 1, 2017

Hi, its the same with firefox. problem still remains
I have win 10, but i wrote it in the main post
Posts
47367
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
September 1, 2021
11,114
Okay

Try these commands:

netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt


Press "Enter".


Now enter these commands :

netsh winsock reset catalog

--> Press Enter

netsh int ip reset reset.log hit

--> Press Enter.

Reboot your computer"
Posts
5
Registration date
Monday March 27, 2017
Status
Member
Last seen
April 1, 2017

Thank you very much for your help so far, really.
What you suggested might have helped a tiny bit, but didnt really solve the problem.

In the end i found here what did the trick : https://support.mozilla.org/t5/Fix-problems-with-websites/Firefox-and-other-browsers-can-t-load-websites/ta-p/1993

in cmd i typed : ipconfig /flushdns , than restarted

It was logical that this helped, because i bought the pc from someone else, who used it with different ip and stuff
Posts
47367
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
September 1, 2021
11,114 >
Posts
5
Registration date
Monday March 27, 2017
Status
Member
Last seen
April 1, 2017

Great ! Thank you very much for your feedback. You are a swell person for letting us know.