CPU works but doesn't display [Solved/Closed]

Posts
7
Registration date
Monday July 22, 2013
Status
Member
Last seen
October 30, 2013
-
Hi,

The cup works but the monitor doesn't display. I tried changing VGA cable and the monitor too but did not get success for the display. I can access the computer on the network through remote desktop. And finally I restored it to the back-date of 5 days. After that, I can't even access it from remote. I can ping that PC.

Thanks!
See more 

9 replies

Best answer
approved by Ratnendra Ashok on Jan 9, 2019
Posts
6499
Registration date
Sunday June 6, 2010
Status
Moderator, Security contributor
Last seen
October 6, 2019
1999
11
Thank you
Hello,

If you notice that your CPU fan is running but there is no display in the screen, remove the RAM from the slot, clean it and place it back properly or try another slot.

If you have no idea about RAM, then click on the below Images:

Check your RAM also. Even bad RAM will result in display problem. If you are having two RAMs then remove it, place only one RAM and check the display. If you failed to get any display then change the slot. If you still failed to get the display then try the above procedure with the other RAM.

Good Luck!

Say "Thank you" 11

Glad we were able to help! Love us? Write us a review! Rate CCM

CCM 6425 users have said thank you to us this month

I added a different RAM and it worked! Thank you for the tip!
Posts
2403
Registration date
Sunday September 23, 2012
Status
Moderator
Last seen
December 13, 2018
494
2
Thank you
Hi birukadu,

"2 blinks followed by a short pause, 1 blink, long pause, then repeats", this pattern indicates "Bad Motherboard". The motherboard in the computer needs to be replaced.

To know more about Dell's products, services and drivers & downloads, please go to http://dell.to/YBlak6
Posts
7
Registration date
Monday July 22, 2013
Status
Member
Last seen
October 30, 2013
1
Thank you
hello again, I try to reset CMOS setting by remove for 30 mins. then when I plug the power cable the fan start automatically as always but it continue restarting for several times by itself b4 I press start button.
i shut the PC down forcefully and try to start I gain for few times, but finally the PC stop start (like dead) the fan also stop. only the power on button blinks red light. even after I remove the power cable, the red light blinks for around 30 sec.
and when I touch some external part of the PC it has a little shock.
this is not the first time when I try to change the hardware, I always discharge myself b4 making any change. this is so strange to me
tnx again
jack4rall
Posts
6499
Registration date
Sunday June 6, 2010
Status
Moderator, Security contributor
Last seen
October 6, 2019
1999 -
Hello,
Try this 1
1)Regarding the little shock, click on the below hyperlink "Grounding".
You can find all the information.
Grounding
2) Remove all the connections from the motherboard, remove all the dust from it and make sure that there is no dust underneath of motherboard also. Then connect your connections.
Good Luck
Posts
7
Registration date
Monday July 22, 2013
Status
Member
Last seen
October 30, 2013
0
Thank you
hi again, I tried all u said but still doesn't work. I used 3 different RAMs on all 4 slots one by one (by the way the PC is Dell Optiplex 7010) even I plug the jumper but no response.

the fun is ok, no beep sound... but no display

tnx again
Posts
2403
Registration date
Sunday September 23, 2012
Status
Moderator
Last seen
December 13, 2018
494
0
Thank you
Hi birukadu,

The OptiPlex 7010 supports either integrated graphics or add-in graphics card. What is the graphics option in your machine? If you have add-in graphics card, please try to re-seat the video card and check if you can obtain video on the screen. Refer to the Service Manual for Safety Instructions and removal steps.

Do reply with results.

To know more about Dell's products, services and drivers & downloads, please go to http://dell.to/YBlak6
Posts
2403
Registration date
Sunday September 23, 2012
Status
Moderator
Last seen
December 13, 2018
494
0
Thank you
Hi birukadu,

You have mentioned that the Power button is blinking red, this indicates a failure condition indeed. The power LED always blinks in a pattern. The pattern is 2 or 3 blinks followed by a short pause then X number of blinks up to 7. The repeated pattern has a long pause inserted in the middle. Example 2, 3 = 2 amber blinks, short pause, 3 amber blinks followed by long pause then repeats. Please reply with the exact pattern that you observe.

To know more about Dell's products, services and drivers & downloads, please go to http://dell.to/YBlak6
Posts
7
Registration date
Monday July 22, 2013
Status
Member
Last seen
October 30, 2013
0
Thank you
on my PC, 2 blinks followed by 2 sec pause then 1 blink. it repeats until I remove the power cable. after I remove the power cable the blink continues for around 30 sec also

really tnx for ur help
0
Thank you
thanks all for everything, I send the PC to supplier for further service bcoz there is 1 yr guarantee.

thanks again!!
Posts
7
Registration date
Monday July 22, 2013
Status
Member
Last seen
October 30, 2013
-1
Thank you
tnx Zohaib R,
the PC uses integrated graphics card. there is no add-in card. this computer works around six month only
jack4rall
Posts
6499
Registration date
Sunday June 6, 2010
Status
Moderator, Security contributor
Last seen
October 6, 2019
1999 -
Hello,
Try this 1
Try to reset your CMOS settings.
Turn off your PC and remove the power chord --> Open the cabinet --> Remove the CMOS battery for 15-30 minutes and then put it back properly. Now plug the power cord back in and switch ON your PC.
Click on the below hyperlink "CMOS Battery" if you don't have any idea about the CMOS battery
CMOS Battery
If the problem still exist, click on the below link and follow the instructions in "Hardware Reset".
http://ccm.net/faq/1192-lost-password-resetting-the-bios
Good Luck