Internet connected but can't get any browser to work [Closed]

Report
Posts
17
Registration date
Tuesday August 6, 2013
Status
Member
Last seen
August 8, 2013
-
 Christina -
Hi, in advance sorry for my errors in English it's not my first language.

in WinXP

I have complete connection But I can't use any of the browsers:
IE:can't display page
firefox:unable to connect

and other program also like yahoo messenger and antivirus update and....

I've tried many ways that was mentioned and I've called my internet connection supports and they told there must be a problem with my setting in laptop and again tried several ways with no result!!they told me that it must be s.th about using antifilter but all the way that must be related to proxy wasen't the answer.


I've tried these:

IE: Internet option>connection>lan setting>uncheck
IE:Internet option>general>delete browsing history

and also in fire fox proxy is uncheck too.

try this software that s.o suggest: " winsockfix"

and


start>run>cmd--------> I've tried several things like checking "ping" etc.

I'm so confusedddddd!!!!please HEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEELPPPP!!!!!!

thanks beforehand

8 replies

Posts
51402
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
March 27, 2020
14,460
Yes the laptop is infected !

We will do two things after which I would like you to tell me if the problem is resolved.

First step

Download, install and run Malwarebyte which you can find on this site:

https://ccm.net/download/download-105-malwarebytes es-anti-malware

Ensure you make an update.

Please request a FULL system scan, which may take from 20 minutes to hours. Do not interfere no matter how long in takes. The creators of Malwarebyte recommend that while the tool is running that you go do something else, such as watching a rerun of Gone with the Wind or read Tolstoy's War and Peace.

If Malwarebyte restarts your system, launch it again to finish the Full scan.

When the scan is completed, delete all items found.

Second step

Download the following Adwcleaner created by Xplode

https://ccm.net/download/download-24088-adwcleaner

Click on delete

Post the log C:\Adwcleaner[Sx].txt on this thread.

Good luck

P.S. I must now sign out, I will return on the forum in 9 hours. I will then read your message and reply to you.
29
Thank you

A few words of thanks would be greatly appreciated. Add comment

CCM 3874 users have said thank you to us this month

Blocked Profile
Wel, if you are on the COX network, then do not use verizon DNS (the thingy that converts the names to numbers. Call up your ISP and have them check your router and client configuration. I am certain verizon DNS will not allow you to query it from a COX resource. Just sayin.
Donjohn
Posts
1
Registration date
Monday September 15, 2014
Status
Member
Last seen
September 15, 2014

I had this problem today and you're solution worked! Thank you.
Ambucias
Posts
51402
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
March 27, 2020
14,460
You are most welcome.

ac3mark is actually a genius
How can you download anything if you cannot get into any browsers
Blocked Profile > tgaro
tgaro,

This thread has been voted up so it looks like it is thr first step in troubleshooting, but it was the last. Did you read and apply the rest of the thread prior to the "infested" post? If not, go thourhg and make certain you have completed all other associated troubleshooting in this thread before coming to the conclusion of a download. You may even want to start a question of your own? Have you verified your DNS yet?
Posts
51402
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
March 27, 2020
14,460
Hello

Could please tell how you configured your Internet connection ?

Have you used the control panel wizard ?
kamandii
Posts
17
Registration date
Tuesday August 6, 2013
Status
Member
Last seen
August 8, 2013

Hi
It was connected automatically from the first time, I've just enter the use and pass, It is wireless and wifi. the laptop is: dell vostro
But maybe someone else used that, because it's my mom laptop, and sometime she makes some changes that can't explain after that,

You think what must I do?
if any other Qu please ask.
thanks
Posts
51402
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
March 27, 2020
14,460
Hi


Are your browsers working now, Firefox and IE? I don't care about Google Chrome because it's always full of bugs.
kamandii
Posts
17
Registration date
Tuesday August 6, 2013
Status
Member
Last seen
August 8, 2013

Hi
no... :(((
kamandii
Posts
17
Registration date
Tuesday August 6, 2013
Status
Member
Last seen
August 8, 2013

I think I have to change the windows!!!
kamandii
Posts
17
Registration date
Tuesday August 6, 2013
Status
Member
Last seen
August 8, 2013

It seems that there is no way to make it work, I'm so grateful for your help.

maybe this is a new problem in networking!!!! :D
Try to do this, go to Start>>>Control panel>>Network and Internet>>Internet options>>Change your home page and in that section highlight and delete the existing default setting mainly internet explore and type https://www.google.com/ >>click apply>>click ok.

Google will open immediately on a new window for you to use it. While there you can download Chrome, IE or any other browser of interest and install it as default.

Was facing similar issue as yours few minutes ago and upon doing this I am now able to browse .
Posts
51402
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
March 27, 2020
14,460
There is one more step for you to try, but again I must logoff till the morning I will then give you the instructions.

In the meantime, I you don't use Google Chrome much, please delete it.

We already got rid of many virused files and we will get thrue this come hell or high water.

Take care
kamandii
Posts
17
Registration date
Tuesday August 6, 2013
Status
Member
Last seen
August 8, 2013

Thanks a lot for the time you spend for helping me.O.K I delete it right way.
by the way here is 3:19 am ,so I think we have different timing so you leave a instruction here and I will check it when I come after work.thanks
kamandii
Posts
17
Registration date
Tuesday August 6, 2013
Status
Member
Last seen
August 8, 2013

I know that the Google chrome was installed in that laptop but it's not in control panel>add or remove and I've searched it's name and I found the files, like
"uninstall" but it's not working!!
sorry that I'm asking so much, but if I have to uninstall it tell me the other way!
goodnight
Posts
51402
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
March 27, 2020
14,460
Hi

First lets try this last fix.

From your desktop open ZHP Fix (looks like a seringe)

Copy the line below then clip on the clip board button then on the "Go" button. Here is the line.

O40 - ASIC: Installed Component - S-1-5-21-602162358-1177238915-1801674531-1004 - >{X9B49E34-C7CC-11D0-8953-00A0C90347FF} -- Not Hexadécimal CLSID

Reboot and see if your browsers will work. If not

Delete the ZHP Diag log on your desktop and the other one which you will find with Explorer. Click right on start and left on Explorer, see on the left just after Window.

Generate a new ZHP Diag log and post it on Speedyshare.

Regards
If your Norton has expired it can stop your connection from working. Either remove using the Norton uninstall tool (as there are lots of hidden files) or renew/upgrade Norton.
Posts
51402
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
March 27, 2020
14,460
Hello

If you start the laptop in safe mode with networking, will the browsers open ?

(To boot in safe mode, start the laptop while tapping F8)
kamandii
Posts
17
Registration date
Tuesday August 6, 2013
Status
Member
Last seen
August 8, 2013

ok I do it right away,and telling you
kamandii
Posts
17
Registration date
Tuesday August 6, 2013
Status
Member
Last seen
August 8, 2013

yes!!!!works in safe mode with networking
what must I do now?????
Posts
51402
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
March 27, 2020
14,460
The laptop may be virus

To help you and prescribe the remedy, I must make a diagnostic and to do so, I require a log.

1. Open this link and download ZHPDiag2 :

https://www.zebulon.fr/telechargements/securite/systeme/zhpdiag.html

(Don't be alarmed is the site is in French, it sometimes happens, the tool will take your system language and allow the download if you get a warning message.)

2. Save the file on your Desktop.

3. Double click on ZHPDiag.exe and follow the installation instructions.

(For Vista and Win 7 users, click right to ensure you execute with admin right)

The tool creates three icons ZHPDiag, MRB, and ZHPFix (If necessary,we will use ZHPFix after log analysis).

4. Double click on the short cut ZHPDiag on your Destktop.

5. If you need to change the language, click on the little house, (bottom right) and change to English

6. Click on the "Configure" button.

7. Click on the Magnifying glass with the + sign.

8. Click on "Search"

Wait for the tool to finished (maybe a long time)

9. Close ZHPDiag.

10. To transmit the report, click on this link :

https://authentification.site

9. Search the directory where you installed ZHPDiag (usually C:\desktop\zhpdiag.txt).

10. Select the file ZHPDiag.txt.

11. Click on "upload »

12. Copy the URL and post it here.

Best regards

Ambucias
Moderator /Security Contributor
kamandii
Posts
17
Registration date
Tuesday August 6, 2013
Status
Member
Last seen
August 8, 2013

ok.
kamandii
Posts
17
Registration date
Tuesday August 6, 2013
Status
Member
Last seen
August 8, 2013

I'
m doing it, I'm in the search part. just one thing I wrote the name of laptop wrong it's dell 500
kamandii
Posts
17
Registration date
Tuesday August 6, 2013
Status
Member
Last seen
August 8, 2013

http://speedy.sh/b8uFM/ZHPDiag.txt
Ambucias
Posts
51402
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
March 27, 2020
14,460
Thanks, nice job, please be patient while I study the log.
kamandii
Posts
17
Registration date
Tuesday August 6, 2013
Status
Member
Last seen
August 8, 2013

For sure,thanks a lot for your time