Check signal cable [Solved/Closed]

Posts
4
Registration date
Saturday May 23, 2015
Last seen
May 23, 2015
-
Hi,

I today changed my HP tower power supply unit. It now all works ok and boots up (familiar Windows Chime plus caps on off shows light) but the Samsung screen has a message, "check signal cable". Whether connected to PC or not!

So, it appears, the monitor isn't connected. But, it is connected!

How to solve this?

Thanks!
See more 

2 replies

Best answer
approved by Ratnendra Ashok on Jan 29, 2019
Posts
50343
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
February 14, 2019
20047
1
Thank you
That is the problem, since you have no signal, how can you check the device manager?

Is you graphic card well seated. Sometime removing it and re-positioning it ?

Say "Thank you" 1

A few words of thanks would be greatly appreciated. Add comment

CCM 4546 users have said thank you to us this month

Traceyjm
Posts
4
Registration date
Saturday May 23, 2015
Last seen
May 23, 2015
-
Hi again , what does the graphic card look like?
Ambucias
Posts
50343
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
February 14, 2019
20047 > Traceyjm
Posts
4
Registration date
Saturday May 23, 2015
Last seen
May 23, 2015
-
Posts
50343
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
February 14, 2019
20047
-1
Thank you
Hi

I suggest you try another cable.
Traceyjm
Posts
4
Registration date
Saturday May 23, 2015
Last seen
May 23, 2015
-
Thank you but it all worked perfectly yesterday before I changed the psu today and so I don't think it's the cable, but thanks
Ambucias
Posts
50343
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
February 14, 2019
20047 > Traceyjm
Posts
4
Registration date
Saturday May 23, 2015
Last seen
May 23, 2015
-
Have you checked the graphic card driver?
Traceyjm
Posts
4
Registration date
Saturday May 23, 2015
Last seen
May 23, 2015
> Ambucias
Posts
50343
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
February 14, 2019
-
Hi, no, how would I do that and what might I find ? Thanks
Thank you Ambucias, you are absolutely correct, I was connected the incorrect pin, when I transferred to the correct one (same type but further down the tower), the screen came on. Thanks for your help
Ambucias
Posts
50343
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
February 14, 2019
20047 > Traceyjm -
You are most welcome, all the pleasure was mine.