Check signal cable [Solved/Closed]

Report
Posts
4
Registration date
Saturday May 23, 2015
Status
Member
Last seen
May 23, 2015
-
Posts
47520
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
November 7, 2020
-
Hi,

I today changed my HP tower power supply unit. It now all works ok and boots up (familiar Windows Chime plus caps on off shows light) but the Samsung screen has a message, "check signal cable". Whether connected to PC or not!

So, it appears, the monitor isn't connected. But, it is connected!

How to solve this?

Thanks!

2 replies

Posts
47520
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
November 7, 2020
9,114
That is the problem, since you have no signal, how can you check the device manager?

Is you graphic card well seated. Sometime removing it and re-positioning it ?
6
Thank you

A few words of thanks would be greatly appreciated. Add comment

CCM 2942 users have said thank you to us this month

Posts
4
Registration date
Saturday May 23, 2015
Status
Member
Last seen
May 23, 2015

Hi again , what does the graphic card look like?
Posts
47520
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
November 7, 2020
9,114 >
Posts
4
Registration date
Saturday May 23, 2015
Status
Member
Last seen
May 23, 2015

Posts
47520
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
November 7, 2020
9,114
Hi

I suggest you try another cable.
Posts
4
Registration date
Saturday May 23, 2015
Status
Member
Last seen
May 23, 2015

Thank you but it all worked perfectly yesterday before I changed the psu today and so I don't think it's the cable, but thanks
Posts
47520
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
November 7, 2020
9,114 >
Posts
4
Registration date
Saturday May 23, 2015
Status
Member
Last seen
May 23, 2015

Have you checked the graphic card driver?
Posts
4
Registration date
Saturday May 23, 2015
Status
Member
Last seen
May 23, 2015
>
Posts
47520
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
November 7, 2020

Hi, no, how would I do that and what might I find ? Thanks
Thank you Ambucias, you are absolutely correct, I was connected the incorrect pin, when I transferred to the correct one (same type but further down the tower), the screen came on. Thanks for your help
Posts
47520
Registration date
Monday February 1, 2010
Status
Moderator
Last seen
November 7, 2020
9,114 > Traceyjm
You are most welcome, all the pleasure was mine.